NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Financial Holding Companies · Financial Conglomerates · NSE: STEL · data 2026-10-31

STEL Holdings Limited

₹506.7+0.20% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹422.4 · High ₹663.55+4.6%

In plain words

Price: 26.6% below its 52-week high of ₹689.95.

Delivery: 66.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 65.7% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹506.7
Market cap
₹962 cr
P/E
47.7
P/B
—
ROE
1.2%
ROCE
—
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
21.6%
52-week high
₹689.95
52-week low
₹385.1
Operating margin
97.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹27 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹20 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)16.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)17.4%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 72.4% (+1.6 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.1%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 47.7, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 1.2%, operating margin 97.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Profit growth 17.4% and sales growth 16.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 17.4% a year over 3 years.
  • Promoters raised their holding by 1.6 points in a year.
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (1.2%).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters72.39%72.06%71.66%71.33%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.02%0.01%0.01%0.00%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.05%0.07%0.13%0.15%
Mutual funds0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Retail investors16.60%16.91%17.14%17.39%
Number of shareholders20,46420,87721,18321,353

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in STEL Holdings Limited?

Promoters held 72.39% of STEL Holdings Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is STEL Holdings Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is STEL Holdings Limited's P/E ratio?

About 47.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹506.7 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of STEL Holdings Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹689.95 and the 52-week low is ₹385.1.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
STEL Holdings Limited₹506.7₹962 cr47.7—1.2%—0+21.6%
Jindal Photo Limited₹1,137.9₹1,160 cr——-2.3%—0.06-17.7%
Fedders Holding Ltd₹55.95₹1,126 cr13.2—13.5%—0.09+51.2%
TSF INVESTMENTS LIMITED₹397.5₹1,074 cr18.1—9%—0.04-41.9%
Consolidated Finvest & Holdings LTd₹310.1₹1,002 cr18.4—4.9%——+64.2%
Saraswati Commercial (India) Ltd.₹9,043₹986 cr7.5—8.9%—0-4.8%

Compare STEL with JINDALPHOT in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open STEL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram