TickerKhojOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: SPARC · data 2026-11-02

Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd.

₹176.05Health: Strong 8.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹108.71 · High ₹277.57+26.9%

In plain words

Price: 39.1% below its 52-week high of ₹289.

Delivery: 37.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 41.4% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net loss of ₹24 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹176.05
Market cap
₹5,741 cr
P/E
3.6
P/B
—
ROE
276.9%
ROCE
232.1%
Debt / equity
0.42
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
29.4%
52-week high
₹289
52-week low
₹108
Operating margin
84.2%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,909 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹1,584 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)98.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 65.7% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 3.9%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 3.6, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 276.9%, ROCE 232.1%, operating margin 84.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.42, Profit growth — and sales growth 98.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (276.9%).
  • Healthy operating margin (84.2%).
Limitations
  • Reported a loss in the latest quarter.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)

SPARC Q2 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹30.03 crore, up 282.1% YoY and down 24.8% QoQ.

Net loss was ₹24.39 crore, a smaller loss than a year ago and a bigger loss than last quarter.

Operating margin was 151.9% (836.1% a year ago).

EPS was -₹0.75, less negative than a year ago and more negative than last quarter.

SPARC के Q2 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹30.03 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 282.1% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 24.8% की गिरावट।

शुद्ध घाटा: ₹24.39 करोड़; एक साल पहले से घाटा कम हुआ, पिछली तिमाही से घाटा बढ़ा।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 151.9% (एक साल पहले 836.1%)।

EPS: -₹0.75; एक साल पहले से कम ऋणात्मक, पिछली तिमाही से अधिक ऋणात्मक।

SPARCના Q2 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹30.03 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 282.1% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 24.8% ઘટાડો.

ચોખ્ખી ખોટ: ₹24.39 કરોડ; એક વર્ષ પહેલાંની સરખામણીએ ખોટ ઘટી, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ ખોટ વધી.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 151.9% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 836.1%).

EPS: -₹0.75; એક વર્ષ પહેલાંના કરતાં ઓછી નકારાત્મક, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરના કરતાં વધુ નકારાત્મક.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. (SPARC) share price & results2026-08-10: Q1 FY27 results: loss narrowed vs a year agoSun Pharma Advanced Research Co. (SPARC) share price & results2026-08-10: Q1 FY27 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago2026-05-18: Q4 FY26 results: turned to profit vs a year agoSun Pharma Advanced Research Co. (SPARC) share price & results2026-08-10: Q1 FY27 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago2026-05-18: Q4 FY26 results: turned to profit vs a year ago2026-02-09: Q3 FY26 results: loss widened vs a year ago

● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2026₹30 cr₹-24 cr—-151.9%-0.75
Jun 2026₹40 cr₹-21 cr—-85.2%-0.64
Mar 2026₹1,853 cr₹1,763 cr—95.7%54.27
Dec 2025₹8 cr₹-80 cr—-670.3%-2.48

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters65.67%65.67%65.67%65.67%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.75%3.90%2.04%2.04%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.11%0.09%0.88%0.78%
Mutual funds0.10%0.08%0.85%0.76%
Retail investors14.53%14.40%14.68%15.01%
Number of shareholders1,41,9921,41,9571,40,6251,44,810

Common questions

What was Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?

Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd. reported a net loss of ₹24 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026, on revenue of ₹30 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd.?

Promoters held 65.67% of Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.42.

What is Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 3.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹176.05 (data 2026-11-02).

What is the 52-week high and low of Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹289 and the 52-week low is ₹108.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Co. Ltd.₹176.05₹5,741 cr3.6—276.9%232.1%0.42+29.4%
Morepen Laboratories Limited₹107.69₹6,230 cr31.34.37.9%6.2%0.17+123.1%
FDC Ltd.₹379.55₹6,132 cr19.72.311.8%11.7%0.01-16.0%
Innova Captab Limited₹1,015.5₹5,900 cr37.2—14%12.9%0.32+22.0%
Senores Pharmaceuticals Ltd.₹1,124.1₹5,221 cr38.95.213.4%12.6%0.37+45.0%
Orchid Pharma Limited₹830₹4,989 cr485.7—0.7%0.2%0.2+16.1%

Compare SPARC with MOREPENLAB in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open SPARC in TickerKhoj →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram