NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Power · Electric Utilities · NSE: SJVN · data 2026-10-31

SJVN Limited

₹53.39+1.89% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 2.9/10
Feb 2026Low ₹47.4 · High ₹81.79-26.1%

In plain words

Price: 39.9% below its 52-week high of ₹88.83.

Delivery: 39.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 47.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹53.39
Market cap
₹21,001 cr
P/E
32.8
P/B
—
ROE
4.5%
ROCE
5.8%
Debt / equity
2.27
Dividend yield
2.81%
1-year return
-40.0%
52-week high
₹88.83
52-week low
₹46.08
Operating margin
47.2%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹5,005 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹639 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)15.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-22.1%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 81.8% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 6.5%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 32.8, dividend yield 2.8%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 4.5%, ROCE 5.8%, operating margin 47.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 2.27, Profit growth -22.1% and sales growth 15.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Healthy operating margin (47.2%).
  • Pays a dividend yielding 2.8%.
Limitations
  • High borrowing: debt/equity 2.27.
  • Low return on equity (4.5%).
  • Profit fell 22.1% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

26/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-24: Dividend ₹0.35 (ex-date)2026-02-20: Dividend ₹1.15 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.66%2.79%2.75%2.70%
Domestic institutions (DII)3.80%3.74%3.75%3.99%
Mutual funds0.92%0.84%0.86%1.15%
Retail investors9.18%9.14%9.15%8.79%
Number of shareholders13,43,88913,71,70814,02,72814,07,048

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in SJVN Limited?

Promoters held 81.85% of SJVN Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is SJVN Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 2.27, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is SJVN Limited's P/E ratio?

About 32.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹53.39 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of SJVN Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹88.83 and the 52-week low is ₹46.08.

Mutual funds holding SJVN Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 2 schemes holding about ₹119 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
CPSE ETFNippon India Mutual Fund0.64%₹119 cr
Mirae Asset BSE 500 Dividend Leaders 50 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.17%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
SJVN Limited₹53.39₹21,001 cr32.8—4.5%5.8%2.27-40.0%
NLC India Limited₹227.95₹31,601 cr9.9—17.5%7.3%1.3-9.8%
CESC Ltd₹124.63₹16,517 cr10.7—12.6%6.7%1.73-31.5%
Nava Limited₹508.8₹14,410 cr19.1—9.6%11.2%0.25-19.2%
Vedanta Power Ltd₹33.13₹12,975 cr—1-61.3%-10.3%3.03-20.7%
SG Mart Ltd₹856.35₹10,789 cr71.26.37.9%8.8%0.17+130.9%

Compare SJVN with NLCINDIA in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open SJVN in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram