TickerKhojOpen the scanner

Gold & Jewellery · Other Consumer Specialties · NSE: SENCO · data 2026-11-02

Senco Gold Limited

₹297.05Health: Strong 7.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹278.85 · High ₹418.65-10.1%

In plain words

Price: 30.9% below its 52-week high of ₹430.

Delivery: 35.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 38.6% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹101 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹297.05
Market cap
₹4,805 cr
P/E
8.5
P/B
—
ROE
25.6%
ROCE
36.5%
Debt / equity
0.86
Dividend yield
0.60%
1-year return
-9.2%
52-week high
₹430
52-week low
₹276
Operating margin
9.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹9,660 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹571 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)27.4%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)53.6%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 64.5% (+0.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 17.8%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 8.5, dividend yield 0.6%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 25.6%, ROCE 36.5%, operating margin 9.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.86, Profit growth 53.6% and sales growth 27.4% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (25.6%).
  • Profit grew 53.6% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

SENCO Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹3,056.03 crore, up 67.3% YoY and up 53.1% QoQ.

Net profit was ₹101.14 crore, down 3.4% YoY and down 35.5% QoQ.

Operating margin was 7% (10.1% a year ago).

EPS was ₹6.17, down 3.4% YoY and down 35.6% QoQ.

SENCO के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹3,056.03 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 67.3% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 53.1% की बढ़त।

शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹101.14 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 3.4% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 35.5% की गिरावट।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 7% (एक साल पहले 10.1%)।

EPS: ₹6.17; पिछले साल की तुलना में 3.4% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 35.6% की गिरावट।

SENCOના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹3,056.03 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 67.3% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 53.1% વધારો.

ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹101.14 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 3.4% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 35.5% ઘટાડો.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 7% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 10.1%).

EPS: ₹6.17; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 3.4% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 35.6% ઘટાડો.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

11/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-08: Bulk deal: IRAGE BROKING SERVICES LLP bought ₹5.34 cr2026-09-28: Bulk deal: VISION AHEAD SERVICES PRIVATE LIMIT… sold ₹31.51 cr2026-08-24: Dividend ₹1 (ex-date)2026-08-11: Q1 FY27 results: profit −3.4% YoY2026-05-26: Q4 FY26 results: profit +151.3% YoY2026-02-20: Dividend ₹0.75 (ex-date)2026-02-12: Q3 FY26 results: profit +688.5% YoY

● Deal   ● Dividend   ● Results   ● Split

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹3,056 cr₹101 cr-3.4%7.0%6.17
Mar 2026₹1,997 cr₹157 cr+151.3%13.7%9.58
Dec 2025₹3,071 cr₹264 cr+688.5%13.2%16.13
Sept 2025₹1,536 cr₹49 cr+302.5%6.9%2.98

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters64.46%64.47%64.48%64.46%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.30%6.88%7.61%8.22%
Domestic institutions (DII)11.45%13.54%12.62%12.08%
Mutual funds5.18%6.47%6.59%7.12%
Retail investors13.60%11.19%12.18%12.23%
Number of shareholders1,58,2761,50,1031,58,1191,60,004

Common questions

What was Senco Gold Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Senco Gold Limited reported a net profit of ₹101 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹3,056 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Senco Gold Limited?

Promoters held 64.46% of Senco Gold Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Senco Gold Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.86.

What is Senco Gold Limited's P/E ratio?

About 8.5, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹297.05 (data 2026-11-02).

What is the 52-week high and low of Senco Gold Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹430 and the 52-week low is ₹276.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Senco Gold Limited₹297.05₹4,805 cr8.5—25.6%36.5%0.86-9.2%
Goldiam International Limited₹288.9₹4,315 cr20.6—18.5%22%0.07+7.0%
Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited₹593.45₹4,087 cr20.24.627.1%40%1.06+226.8%
Shringar House Of Mangalsutra Limited₹277.55₹2,636 cr22.1—26.3%39.8%0.28+23.4%
Vaibhav Global Ltd.₹158.1₹2,626 cr9.61.617.8%18.1%0.25-42.5%
Utssav CZ Gold Jewels Limited₹910₹2,337 cr37.9—36.4%53.3%0.94+256.9%

Compare SENCO with GOLDIAM in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open SENCO in TickerKhoj →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram