FMCG & Food · Food Distributors · NSE: SAKUMA · data 2026-11-02
Sakuma Exports Limited
In plain words
Price: 36.5% below its 52-week high of ₹2.93.
Delivery: 65.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 70.5% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹3 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+70.9% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹1,666 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹11 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | -18.7% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | -30.6% |
At a glance
Promoters 46.3% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%.
P/E 27.3, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 1.3%, ROCE 0.7%, operating margin 0.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.01, Profit growth -30.6% and sales growth -18.7% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
- Low return on equity (1.3%).
- Thin operating margin (0.2%).
- Profit fell 30.6% a year over 3 years.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
SAKUMA Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹333.32 crore, down 11.3% YoY and down 53.4% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹2.82 crore, up 70.9% YoY and down 56.7% QoQ.
Operating margin was 0.2% (0.6% a year ago).
EPS was ₹0.02, up 100% YoY and down 60% QoQ.
SAKUMA के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹333.32 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 11.3% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 53.4% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹2.82 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 70.9% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 56.7% की गिरावट।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 0.2% (एक साल पहले 0.6%)।
EPS: ₹0.02; पिछले साल की तुलना में 100% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 60% की गिरावट।
SAKUMAના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹333.32 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 11.3% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 53.4% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹2.82 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 70.9% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 56.7% ઘટાડો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 0.2% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 0.6%).
EPS: ₹0.02; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 100% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 60% ઘટાડો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
23/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 18/30: Delivery 56.4% over the last 20 sessions vs 70.5% in the 40 before (0.8x); shares delivered per day 2.12x usual; 2 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹333 cr | ₹3 cr | +70.9% | 0.2% | 0.02 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹715 cr | ₹7 cr | +44.6% | 1.1% | 0.04 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹363 cr | ₹1 cr | -81.9% | -0.1% | 0 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹254 cr | ₹1 cr | -41.1% | -1.0% | 0.01 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 46.29% | 46.29% | 46.29% | 46.29% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | — | — | — | — |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | — | — | — | — |
| Mutual funds | — | — | — | — |
| Retail investors | 37.76% | 37.60% | 37.90% | 37.80% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,14,095 | 2,17,113 | 2,19,233 | 2,21,271 |
Common questions
What was Sakuma Exports Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Sakuma Exports Limited reported a net profit of ₹3 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+70.9% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹333 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Sakuma Exports Limited?
Promoters held 46.29% of Sakuma Exports Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Sakuma Exports Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which is very low.
What is Sakuma Exports Limited's P/E ratio?
About 27.3, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1.86 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Sakuma Exports Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹2.93 and the 52-week low is ₹1.1.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sakuma Exports Limited | ₹1.86 | ₹314 cr | 27.3 | — | 1.3% | 0.7% | 0.01 | -33.8% |
| Proventus Agrocom Ltd. | ₹1,940 | ₹669 cr | 47.5 | 4.6 | 10.3% | 12.2% | 0.19 | +69.4% |
| State Trading Corporation of India Limited | ₹101.55 | ₹589 cr | 0.9 | — | — | — | — | -25.3% |
| Empire Industries Ltd. (India) | ₹929.45 | ₹564 cr | 9.9 | — | 15.5% | 12.3% | 0.49 | -12.8% |
| C K K Retail Mart Limited | ₹267.6 | ₹494 cr | — | — | — | 16.8% | 0.01 | +64.2% |
| Halder Venture Ltd. | ₹269.99 | ₹333 cr | 9.8 | — | 17.3% | 10.3% | 2.02 | -0.9% |
Compare SAKUMA with PROV in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open SAKUMA in TickerKhoj →