NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Railways · Miscellaneous Commercial Services · NSE: RITES · data 2026-10-31

RITES Ltd.

₹188.28-3.35% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹175.63 · High ₹235.43-15.9%

In plain words

Price: 27.5% below its 52-week high of ₹259.7.

Delivery: 30.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 36.7% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹188.28
Market cap
₹9,059 cr
P/E
21.7
P/B
—
ROE
15.4%
ROCE
15.7%
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
4.27%
1-year return
-23.8%
52-week high
₹259.7
52-week low
₹175
Operating margin
19.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,458 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹417 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-2.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-8.9%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 72.2% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 12.5%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 21.7, dividend yield 4.3%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 15.4%, ROCE 15.7%, operating margin 19.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.00, Profit growth -8.9% and sales growth -2.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • Pays a dividend yielding 4.3%.
Limitations
  • Profit fell 8.9% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

7/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-18: Dividend ₹2.75 (ex-date)2026-08-10: Dividend ₹1.4 (ex-date)2026-02-10: Dividend ₹1.9 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.38%3.43%3.47%3.46%
Domestic institutions (DII)9.16%8.75%8.70%8.64%
Mutual funds2.34%2.32%2.31%2.26%
Retail investors12.45%12.74%12.79%12.73%
Number of shareholders3,75,3063,79,9283,86,2133,92,562

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in RITES Ltd.?

Promoters held 72.20% of RITES Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is RITES Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is RITES Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 21.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹188.28 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of RITES Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹259.7 and the 52-week low is ₹175.

Mutual funds holding RITES Ltd.

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 2 schemes holding about ₹1 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Nippon India Nifty 500 Equal Weight Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.21%₹1 cr
Mirae Asset BSE 500 Dividend Leaders 50 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.21%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
RITES Ltd.₹188.28₹9,059 cr21.7—15.4%15.7%0-23.8%
eClerx Services Limited₹1,556.7₹14,641 cr20.34.929%31.2%0.15-32.8%
Concord Biotech Ltd.₹1,245.6₹13,028 cr46.16.313.6%15.1%0-14.4%
Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited₹178.46₹12,756 cr—5.228.4%33.4%0+3.8%
AXISCADES Technologies Ltd.₹1,875.9₹7,980 cr221.6—10.4%15.4%0.53+20.8%
SIS Limited₹369.2₹5,218 cr36.1—5.6%12.6%0.7+9.6%

Compare RITES with ECLERX in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open RITES in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram