NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Hospitals & Diagnostics · Hospital/Nursing Management · NSE: RAINBOW · data 2026-10-31

Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited

₹1,218.7+1.83% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,103.8 · High ₹1,598.6+8.2%

In plain words

Price: 24.3% below its 52-week high of ₹1,610.

Delivery: 55.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 55.7% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,218.7
Market cap
₹12,366 cr
P/E
43.4
P/B
—
ROE
17.9%
ROCE
16.5%
Debt / equity
0.54
Dividend yield
0.29%
1-year return
-9.9%
52-week high
₹1,610
52-week low
₹1,084
Operating margin
22.9%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,820 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹285 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)13.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)9.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 49.8% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 37.9%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 43.4, dividend yield 0.3%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 17.9%, ROCE 16.5%, operating margin 22.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.54, Profit growth 9.7% and sales growth 13.2% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Healthy operating margin (22.9%).
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-21: Dividend ₹3.5 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters49.83%49.84%49.84%49.84%
Foreign institutions (FII)14.66%16.03%17.24%19.23%
Domestic institutions (DII)23.28%22.56%21.13%19.49%
Mutual funds18.84%18.53%17.46%15.49%
Retail investors5.53%5.13%5.42%5.32%
Number of shareholders92,81489,30588,56188,809

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited?

Promoters held 49.83% of Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.54.

What is Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited's P/E ratio?

About 43.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,218.7 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,610 and the 52-week low is ₹1,084.

Mutual funds holding Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 6 schemes holding about ₹135 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Healthcare Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund0.67%₹39 cr
Nippon India Innovation FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.00%₹29 cr
Nippon India Aggressive Hybrid FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.72%₹28 cr
Nippon India Consumption FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.88%₹20 cr
An open ended fund for investment for children having a lock-in for at least 5 years or till the child attains age of majorityAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.59%₹19 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty 500 Healthcare ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.49%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited₹1,218.7₹12,366 cr43.4—17.9%16.5%0.54-9.9%
Park Medi World Limited₹219.7₹9,513 cr——16.7%20.2%0.18+38.4%
Yatharth Hospital and Trauma Care Services Limited₹926.9₹8,942 cr49.3—10.4%11.6%0.15+16.3%
HealthCare Global Enterprises Ltd.₹585.55₹8,731 cr375.2—1.2%8.3%1.3-22.8%
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd.₹257.15₹8,402 cr45.25.213.4%13.2%0.38-17.5%
Paras Healthcare Limited₹740.6₹7,963 cr—18.913%13.8%3.53+2.9%

Compare RAINBOW with PARKHOSPS in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open RAINBOW in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram