NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Capital Goods & Machinery · Metal Fabrication · NSE: PTCIL · data 2026-10-31

PTC Industries Ltd

₹23,945-3.06% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6/10
Feb 2026Low ₹14,726 · High ₹25,715+37.3%

In plain words

Price: 8.2% below its 52-week high of ₹26,085.

Delivery: 37.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 35.8% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹23,945
Market cap
₹38,001 cr
P/E
286
P/B
—
ROE
7.0%
ROCE
6.1%
Debt / equity
0.17
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
40.9%
52-week high
₹26,085
52-week low
₹14,499
Operating margin
18.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹697 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹126 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)40.6%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)57.9%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 59.7% (-0.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.1%, institutions 13.8%.

Valuation
High

P/E 286.0, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 7.0%, ROCE 6.1%, operating margin 18.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.17, Profit growth 57.9% and sales growth 40.6% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 57.9% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (7.0%).
  • Promoters have pledged 0.1% of their shares.
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 286.0).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

17/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-14: Order win from Safran Aircraft Engines2026-08-14: Results board meeting2026-05-30: Results board meeting2026-02-14: Results board meeting

● Order   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters59.68%59.72%59.72%59.72%
Foreign institutions (FII)4.24%3.95%3.96%3.86%
Domestic institutions (DII)9.58%9.35%9.20%8.44%
Mutual funds7.04%6.90%6.76%6.18%
Retail investors8.93%9.29%8.87%9.08%
Number of shareholders27,44026,54023,58123,826

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in PTC Industries Ltd?

Promoters held 59.68% of PTC Industries Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.07% of promoter shares pledged.

Is PTC Industries Ltd debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.17.

What is PTC Industries Ltd's P/E ratio?

About 286, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹23,945 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of PTC Industries Ltd?

The 52-week high is ₹26,085 and the 52-week low is ₹14,499.

Mutual funds holding PTC Industries Ltd

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 6 schemes holding about ₹34 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Nippon India Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.60%₹21 cr
SBI Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund0.60%₹11 cr
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.78%₹1 cr
Nippon India Nifty 500 Equal Weight Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.21%₹1 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.60%₹1 cr
SBI Nifty Small Cap 250 ETFSBI Mutual Fund0.60%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
PTC Industries Ltd₹23,945₹38,001 cr286—7%6.1%0.17+40.9%
Schaeffler India Ltd₹3,574₹55,998 cr42.5—20.2%24.6%0.01-9.5%
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd.₹1,162.9₹32,485 cr29.1—9.7%13.2%0.09+27.0%
Endurance Technologies Ltd.₹2,273.4₹31,965 cr33—15.2%15.2%0.19-20.1%
Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Limited₹163.04₹27,659 cr—5.3-21.9%2.8%0.5+2.4%
Jyoti Cnc Automation Limited₹905.6₹20,602 cr64—18.2%23%0.43+4.4%

Compare PTCIL with SCHAEFFLER in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open PTCIL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram