NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Defence & Aerospace · Chemicals: Specialty · NSE: PREMEXPLN · data 2026-10-31

Premier Explosives Limited

₹557.35-2.26% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹381.5 · High ₹808.5+18.1%

In plain words

Price: 32.8% below its 52-week high of ₹829.8.

Delivery: 59.3% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 69.5% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹9 cr for the quarter ended Dec 2024 (+439.2% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹557.35
Market cap
₹3,011 cr
P/E
89.4
P/B
—
ROE
17.1%
ROCE
13.1%
Debt / equity
0.11
Dividend yield
0.09%
1-year return
-10.2%
52-week high
₹829.8
52-week low
₹378.4
Operating margin
3.4%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹349 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹34 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)24.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)87.9%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 41.3% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 17.0%.

Valuation
High

P/E 89.3, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 17.1%, ROCE 13.1%, operating margin 3.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.11, Profit growth 87.9% and sales growth 24.3% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 87.9% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Thin operating margin (3.4%).
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 89.3).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q3 FY25)

Q3 FY25

Revenue: 165.91

Net Profit: 9.22

Operating Margin: 9.3

EPS: 1.71

Q3 FY25

राजस्व: 165.91

नेट लाभ: 9.22

परिचालन मार्जिन: 9.3

EPS: 1.71

Q3 FY25

મહેસૂલ: 165.91

નેટ લાભ: 9.22

કાર્યકારી માર્જિન: 9.3

EPS: 1.71

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

12/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-23: Dividend ₹0.5 (ex-date)2026-09-09: Bulk deal: ASHIKA GLOBAL SECURITIES LIMITED sold ₹30.02 cr2026-08-13: Results board meeting2026-05-29: Results board meeting2026-02-12: Results board meeting

● Dividend   ● Deal   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Dec 2024₹166 cr₹9 cr+439.2%9.3%1.71
Sept 2024₹95 cr₹8 cr-27.8%17.6%1.57
Jun 2024₹83 cr₹7 cr-13.8%18.7%1.36
Mar 2024₹87 cr₹7 cr+179.0%17.4%6.28

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.15%1.67%1.18%0.90%
Domestic institutions (DII)14.87%9.37%9.16%9.23%
Mutual funds9.63%9.13%9.10%9.10%
Retail investors26.38%28.24%31.33%32.28%
Number of shareholders81,43084,31692,90095,404

Common questions

What was Premier Explosives Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Premier Explosives Limited reported a net profit of ₹9 cr for the quarter ended Dec 2024 (+439.2% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹166 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Premier Explosives Limited?

Promoters held 41.33% of Premier Explosives Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Premier Explosives Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.11.

What is Premier Explosives Limited's P/E ratio?

About 89.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹557.35 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Premier Explosives Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹829.8 and the 52-week low is ₹378.4.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Premier Explosives Limited₹557.35₹3,011 cr89.4—17.1%13.1%0.11-10.2%
Grauer & Weil India Ltd.₹80.28₹3,637 cr22.7—16.2%16.4%0.01+33.7%
Kiri Industries Limited₹539.1₹3,517 cr0.6—115%-2.6%0.01-4.3%
Trualt Bioenergy Limited₹359.6₹3,090 cr141.98.4%6.3%1.09-19.4%
Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd₹1,754.8₹3,075 cr12.32.114.4%13.2%0.4-28.7%
Polyplex Corporation Limited₹896.4₹2,811 cr18.1—1.1%1.9%0.22-9.2%

Compare PREMEXPLN with GRAUWEIL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open PREMEXPLN in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram