NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Oil, Gas & Coal · Oil & Gas Production · NSE: PRABHA · data 2026-10-31

Prabha Energy Limited

₹182.02-2.31% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 1.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹139.86 · High ₹253.55+11.8%

In plain words

Price: 30.7% below its 52-week high of ₹262.8.

Delivery: 52.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 50.2% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹182.02
Market cap
₹2,667 cr
P/E
2,357.8
P/B
—
ROE
0.1%
ROCE
-0.2%
Debt / equity
0.38
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-11.3%
52-week high
₹262.8
52-week low
₹137.91
Operating margin
-4.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹7 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹1 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-43.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-46.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 74.9% (-5.3 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 2.8%.

Valuation
High

P/E 2357.8, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 0.1%, ROCE -0.2%, operating margin -4.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.38, Profit growth -46.7% and sales growth -43.3% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (0.1%).
  • Thin operating margin (-4.6%).
  • Profit fell 46.7% a year over 3 years.
  • Promoters cut their holding by 5.3 points in a year.
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 2357.8).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

19/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-03-11: Rights issue 5:14 · premium ₹143 (ex-date)

● Rights

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters74.94%74.94%80.23%80.23%
Foreign institutions (FII)1.39%1.82%0.66%0.45%
Domestic institutions (DII)1.39%0.07%0.01%0.01%
Mutual funds0.95%0.07%0.01%0.01%
Retail investors7.04%7.31%5.68%5.58%
Number of shareholders15,33014,24013,71113,379

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Prabha Energy Limited?

Promoters held 74.94% of Prabha Energy Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Prabha Energy Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.38.

What is Prabha Energy Limited's P/E ratio?

About 2,357.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹182.02 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Prabha Energy Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹262.8 and the 52-week low is ₹137.91.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Prabha Energy Limited₹182.02₹2,667 cr2,357.8—0.1%-0.2%0.38-11.3%
Vedanta Oil and Gas Limited₹30.23₹11,829 cr—0.6—0%—-20.4%
Asian Energy Services Limited₹410.5₹2,005 cr32.6—11.5%15.3%0.32+23.7%
Aakash Exploration Services Ltd.₹7.83₹79 cr22.7—5.6%8.3%0.42-14.2%

Compare PRABHA with VOGL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open PRABHA in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram