Electrical Equipment & Cables · Electrical Products · NSE: PLAZACABLE · data 2026-11-01
Plaza Wires Limited
In plain words
Price: 23.3% below its 52-week high of ₹66.
Delivery: 56.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 59.3% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹5 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+316.7% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹343 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹11 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 20.3% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 0.0% |
At a glance
Promoters 69.8% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.0%.
P/E 20.6, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 5.8%, ROCE 9.9%, operating margin 5.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.25, Profit growth 0.0% and sales growth 20.3% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
None flagged by these rules.
- Low return on equity (5.8%).
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
PLAZACABLE Q1 FY27 results (standalone figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹90.23 crore, up 38.1% YoY and down 19.1% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹4.5 crore, up 316.7% YoY and up 15.4% QoQ.
Operating margin was 8.7% (4.2% a year ago).
EPS was ₹1.03, up 312% YoY and up 15.7% QoQ.
PLAZACABLE के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (स्टैंडअलोन आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹90.23 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 38.1% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 19.1% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹4.5 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 316.7% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 15.4% की बढ़त।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 8.7% (एक साल पहले 4.2%)।
EPS: ₹1.03; पिछले साल की तुलना में 312% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 15.7% की बढ़त।
PLAZACABLEના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (સ્ટેન્ડઅલોન આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹90.23 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 38.1% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 19.1% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹4.5 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 316.7% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 15.4% વધારો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 8.7% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 4.2%).
EPS: ₹1.03; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 312% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 15.7% વધારો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 0/30: Delivery 59.4% over the last 20 sessions vs 60.4% in the 40 before (0.98x); shares delivered per day 0.41x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results
- 13 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit +316.7% YoY +10.2% next session
- 29 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit +113.1% YoY +3.5% next session
- 13 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit +757.1% YoY -0.3% next session
- 14 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit +246.7% YoY -2.2% next session
- 14 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +56.5% YoY -2.2% next session
- 30 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit +190.5% YoY +4.1% next session
- 14 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: profit −58.0% YoY -8.7% next session
- 15 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit −90.3% YoY -5.1% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (standalone)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹90 cr | ₹5 cr | +316.7% | 8.7% | 1.03 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹112 cr | ₹4 cr | +113.1% | 6.3% | 0.89 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹66 cr | ₹2 cr | +757.1% | 5.6% | 0.42 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹75 cr | ₹1 cr | +246.7% | 2.9% | 0.11 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.83% | 69.83% | 69.83% | 69.83% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 0.03% | — | 0.03% | 0.06% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | — | — | — | — |
| Mutual funds | — | — | — | — |
| Retail investors | 25.14% | 26.35% | 26.77% | 26.81% |
| Number of shareholders | 42,719 | 43,919 | 44,209 | 45,397 |
Common questions
What was Plaza Wires Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Plaza Wires Limited reported a net profit of ₹5 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+316.7% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹90 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Plaza Wires Limited?
Promoters held 69.83% of Plaza Wires Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Plaza Wires Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.25.
What is Plaza Wires Limited's P/E ratio?
About 20.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹50.6 (data 2026-11-01).
What is the 52-week high and low of Plaza Wires Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹66 and the 52-week low is ₹27.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plaza Wires Limited | ₹50.6 | ₹224 cr | 20.7 | — | 5.8% | 9.9% | 0.25 | +3.5% |
| Veto Switchgears & Cables Ltd. | ₹118.78 | ₹227 cr | 8.3 | — | 9% | 12.2% | 0.07 | -4.1% |
| Indo National Limited | ₹298 | ₹227 cr | — | — | -7.1% | -6.5% | 0.13 | -33.2% |
| Goldstar Power Ltd. | ₹9.35 | ₹225 cr | 9.3 | — | 15.2% | 18% | 0.05 | +14.0% |
| Bhadora Industries Limited | ₹120 | ₹223 cr | 22.8 | 2.7 | 18.8% | 27.9% | 0.22 | +34.6% |
| RMC Switchgears Ltd. | ₹181.58 | ₹192 cr | 9.7 | — | 18.8% | 31.1% | 0.81 | -51.0% |
Compare PLAZACABLE with VETO in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open PLAZACABLE in NSE Scanner →