NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Steel & Iron · Steel · NSE: PENIND · data 2026-10-31

Pennar Industries Limited

₹154.26-2.52% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.6/10
Feb 2026Low ₹130.92 · High ₹186.14-13.0%

In plain words

Price: 44.9% below its 52-week high of ₹279.9.

Delivery: 46.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 49.6% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹154.26
Market cap
₹2,094 cr
P/E
14.6
P/B
—
ROE
12.8%
ROCE
18.9%
Debt / equity
1.02
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-41.5%
52-week high
₹279.9
52-week low
₹129.1
Operating margin
7.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹3,645 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹142 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)7.7%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)22.5%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 39.9% (+0.3 pts in a year), pledged 8.6%, institutions 9.6%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 14.6, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 12.8%, ROCE 18.9%, operating margin 7.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 1.02, Profit growth 22.5% and sales growth 7.7% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 22.5% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Promoters have pledged 8.6% of their shares.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters39.91%39.67%39.67%39.67%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.60%3.99%4.04%5.02%
Domestic institutions (DII)5.96%5.90%5.28%2.17%
Mutual funds5.79%5.73%4.50%1.21%
Retail investors26.16%26.36%26.68%28.81%
Number of shareholders77,69779,31481,02184,398

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Pennar Industries Limited?

Promoters held 39.91% of Pennar Industries Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 8.64% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Pennar Industries Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 1.02, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is Pennar Industries Limited's P/E ratio?

About 14.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹154.26 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Pennar Industries Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹279.9 and the 52-week low is ₹129.1.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Pennar Industries Limited₹154.26₹2,094 cr14.6—12.8%18.9%1.02-41.5%
Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd.₹1,384.6₹2,258 cr227.8—6.2%8.8%0.37+125.9%
Mukand Limited₹141.45₹2,041 cr3.2—48.9%3.7%1.11-2.4%
Prakash Industries Limited₹112.28₹2,012 cr6.4—9.6%8.7%0.14-32.3%
Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited₹3,160₹1,896 cr569.4——7.1%—-41.6%
Behari Lal Engineering Limited₹435₹1,840 cr——23.6%27.3%0.06-6.5%

Compare PENIND with MAHASTEEL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open PENIND in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram