NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electronics & EMS · Telecommunications Equipment · NSE: ONIDA · data 2026-10-31

Onida Electronics Ltd

₹25.15-3.64% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 0.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹23.38 · High ₹46.12-22.6%

In plain words

Price: 48.9% below its 52-week high of ₹49.23.

Delivery: 58.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 62.3% over the last 56.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹25.15
Market cap
₹930 cr
P/E
—
P/B
—
ROE
-41.1%
ROCE
-38.7%
Debt / equity
0.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-9.6%
52-week high
₹49.23
52-week low
₹21.5
Operating margin
-8.4%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹702 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹-76 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-15.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 40.5% (-12.9 pts in a year), pledged 28.4%, institutions 0.3%.

Efficiency
Weak

ROE -41.1%, ROCE -38.7%, operating margin -8.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.33, Profit growth — and sales growth -15.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (-41.1%).
  • Thin operating margin (-8.4%).
  • Promoters have pledged 28.4% of their shares.
  • Promoters cut their holding by 12.9 points in a year.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-17: Bulk deal: SSPL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED sold ₹6.38 cr

● Deal   ● Rights

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters40.50%40.51%40.51%40.51%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.19%0.04%0.06%0.07%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.08%0.08%0.00%0.00%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors18.37%18.57%18.28%18.89%
Number of shareholders70,88173,12672,15473,857

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Onida Electronics Ltd?

Promoters held 40.50% of Onida Electronics Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 28.42% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Onida Electronics Ltd debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.33.

What is the 52-week high and low of Onida Electronics Ltd?

The 52-week high is ₹49.23 and the 52-week low is ₹21.5.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Onida Electronics Ltd₹25.15₹930 cr——-41.1%-38.7%0.33-9.6%
D-Link (India) Ltd.₹396.25₹1,408 cr13.1—21.2%25.9%0.03-13.8%
Dc Infotech And Communication Ltd₹329.7₹538 cr24.9—23.6%40.8%0.81+32.4%
Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited₹77.07₹462 cr——1.3%-1.6%0.04-27.3%
Frog Innovations Limited₹223.55₹348 cr—2.2-1%-1.9%0.08+5.1%
BPL Limited₹45.14₹221 cr—0.9-3.4%0.6%1.23-41.0%

Compare ONIDA with DLINKINDIA in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open ONIDA in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram