NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Capital Markets · Investment Managers · NSE: NUVAMA · data 2026-10-31

Nuvama Wealth Management Limited

₹1,736-2.69% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.2/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,110.6 · High ₹1,980.1+28.2%

In plain words

Price: 16.0% below its 52-week high of ₹2,066.

Delivery: 49.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 51.1% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,736
Market cap
₹32,218 cr
P/E
29.9
P/B
—
ROE
27.4%
ROCE
—
Debt / equity
2.85
Dividend yield
1.60%
1-year return
17.1%
52-week high
₹2,066
52-week low
₹1,096.9
Operating margin
29.3%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹4,907 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹1,083 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)29.1%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)50.5%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 53.4% (-1.3 pts in a year), pledged 62.8%, institutions 28.3%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 29.9, dividend yield 1.6%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 27.4%, ROCE —, operating margin 29.3%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 2.85, Profit growth 50.5% and sales growth 29.1% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (27.4%).
  • Healthy operating margin (29.3%).
  • Profit grew 50.5% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • High borrowing: debt/equity 2.85.
  • Promoters have pledged 62.8% of their shares.
  • Promoters cut their holding by 1.3 points in a year.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

27/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-01: Block deal: PABRAI WAGONS ETF bought ₹86 cr (net ₹0 cr)2026-09-25: SAST disclosure: DB Trustee (Hong Kong) Ltd +2 acquired shares2026-07-30: Results board meeting2026-05-15: Dividend ₹14 (ex-date)2026-05-11: Results board meeting

● Deal   ● Insider   ● Results   ● Dividend   ● Split

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters53.40%53.98%54.13%54.20%
Foreign institutions (FII)19.97%19.00%16.94%16.39%
Domestic institutions (DII)8.36%8.49%8.30%8.37%
Mutual funds6.38%6.77%6.61%6.81%
Retail investors7.92%7.83%8.64%8.83%
Number of shareholders1,21,0161,16,5261,22,5111,26,810

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Nuvama Wealth Management Limited?

Promoters held 53.40% of Nuvama Wealth Management Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 62.80% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Nuvama Wealth Management Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 2.85, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is Nuvama Wealth Management Limited's P/E ratio?

About 29.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,736 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Nuvama Wealth Management Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹2,066 and the 52-week low is ₹1,096.9.

Mutual funds holding Nuvama Wealth Management Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 6 schemes holding about ₹32 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Nippon India Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.60%₹21 cr
SBI Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund0.60%₹11 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.60%₹1 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty India New Age Consumption ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.55%₹0 cr
Mirae Asset BSE Select IPO ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.02%₹0 cr
SBI Nifty Small Cap 250 ETFSBI Mutual Fund0.59%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited₹1,736₹32,218 cr29.9—27.4%—2.85+17.1%
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.₹905₹57,924 cr36.412.134.5%—0.02+4.6%
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited₹941.95₹56,499 cr21.43.715.6%—1.66-6.7%
360 One Wam Limited₹985₹40,112 cr33.33.914.4%—1.62-13.2%
Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd.₹2,252₹37,343 cr8329.147.3%—0.08+45.5%
Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Limited₹2,811.9₹11,645 cr44.211.528.6%—0.04+6.5%

Compare NUVAMA with NAM_INDIA in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open NUVAMA in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram