NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

IT Services · Information Technology Services · NSE: NUCLEUS · data 2026-10-31

Nucleus Software Exports Limited

₹652.6-1.28% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.6/10
Feb 2026Low ₹619.8 · High ₹915.6-28.7%

In plain words

Price: 38.7% below its 52-week high of ₹1,064.8.

Delivery: 51.3% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 55.2% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹652.6
Market cap
₹1,694 cr
P/E
16.3
P/B
—
ROE
13.6%
ROCE
12.2%
Debt / equity
0.01
Dividend yield
1.94%
1-year return
-36.0%
52-week high
₹1,064.8
52-week low
₹609.3
Operating margin
9.4%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹869 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹105 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)11.4%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-3.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 73.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 3.8%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 16.3, dividend yield 1.9%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 13.6%, ROCE 12.2%, operating margin 9.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.01, Profit growth -3.0% and sales growth 11.4% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
Limitations
  • Profit fell 3.0% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-10: Dividend ₹12.5 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.56%3.32%4.47%4.91%
Domestic institutions (DII)1.25%1.48%1.21%1.38%
Mutual funds0.84%1.07%1.07%1.18%
Retail investors15.21%14.76%14.00%13.62%
Number of shareholders39,44540,02839,64841,157

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Nucleus Software Exports Limited?

Promoters held 73.60% of Nucleus Software Exports Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Nucleus Software Exports Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which is very low.

What is Nucleus Software Exports Limited's P/E ratio?

About 16.3, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹652.6 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Nucleus Software Exports Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,064.8 and the 52-week low is ₹609.3.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Nucleus Software Exports Limited₹652.6₹1,694 cr16.3—13.6%12.2%0.01-36.0%
Media Matrix Worldwide Limited₹19.89₹2,238 cr257.631.36.8%18%1.61+228.8%
Ramco Systems Limited₹506₹1,908 cr65.25.412.6%17%0.12-21.4%
Saksoft Limited₹129.25₹1,714 cr13—19.1%22.4%0.06-32.8%
Xtranet Technologies Limited₹282.3₹1,474 cr——34.8%38.5%0.63+107.6%
Magellanic Cloud Ltd.₹24.44₹1,438 cr13—19%21.9%0.43-56.2%

Compare NUCLEUS with MMWL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open NUCLEUS in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram