Financial Holding Companies · Financial Conglomerates · NSE: NSIL · data 2026-11-01
Nalwa Sons Investments Limited
In plain words
Price: 33.9% below its 52-week high of ₹7,480.
Delivery: 69.7% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 67.3% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹27 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹95 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹55 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | -10.1% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | -15.7% |
At a glance
Promoters 55.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 6.2%.
P/E 45.9, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 0.3%, operating margin 79.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Profit growth -15.7% and sales growth -10.1% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
None flagged by these rules.
- Low return on equity (0.3%).
- Profit fell 15.7% a year over 3 years.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
NSIL Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹34.38 crore, down 7.3% YoY and up 25.6% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹26.66 crore, up 3.4% YoY and up 384.7% QoQ.
Operating margin was 98.3% (88.3% a year ago).
EPS was ₹51.96, up 3.5% YoY and up 384.7% QoQ.
NSIL के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹34.38 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 7.3% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 25.6% की बढ़त।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹26.66 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 3.4% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 384.7% की बढ़त।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 98.3% (एक साल पहले 88.3%)।
EPS: ₹51.96; पिछले साल की तुलना में 3.5% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 384.7% की बढ़त।
NSILના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹34.38 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 7.3% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 25.6% વધારો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹26.66 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 3.4% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 384.7% વધારો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 98.3% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 88.3%).
EPS: ₹51.96; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 3.5% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 384.7% વધારો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
12/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-29
- Delivery vs usual 7/30: Delivery 68.8% over the last 20 sessions vs 68.4% in the 40 before (1.01x); shares delivered per day 1.14x usual; 1 delivery-spike day (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results
- 28 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: net profit ₹5.5 cr -1.5% next session
- 13 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit −8.2% YoY -4.3% next session
- 12 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: net profit ₹25.8 cr -0.3% next session
- 13 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: net profit ₹8.2 cr -4.6% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹34 cr | ₹27 cr | +3.4% | 98.3% | 51.96 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹27 cr | ₹6 cr | — | 36.2% | 10.72 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹12 cr | ₹7 cr | -8.2% | 96.7% | 14.66 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹25 cr | ₹16 cr | -55.1% | 86.5% | 34.79 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.62% | 55.62% | 55.62% | 55.62% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 6.05% | 6.20% | 6.20% | 5.69% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 0.15% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% |
| Mutual funds | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Retail investors | 16.94% | 17.34% | 17.43% | 18.11% |
| Number of shareholders | 34,921 | 35,859 | 36,366 | 37,455 |
Common questions
What was Nalwa Sons Investments Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Nalwa Sons Investments Limited reported a net profit of ₹27 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+3.4% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹34 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Nalwa Sons Investments Limited?
Promoters held 55.62% of Nalwa Sons Investments Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Nalwa Sons Investments Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.
What is Nalwa Sons Investments Limited's P/E ratio?
About 45.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹4,945 (data 2026-11-01).
What is the 52-week high and low of Nalwa Sons Investments Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹7,480 and the 52-week low is ₹4,700.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nalwa Sons Investments Limited | ₹4,945 | ₹2,530 cr | 45.9 | — | 0.3% | — | 0 | -41.0% |
| Pilani Investment And Industries Corporation Limited | ₹3,872.2 | ₹4,269 cr | — | — | 0.2% | — | 0.15 | -34.1% |
| RPSG Ventures Limited | ₹804.35 | ₹2,668 cr | — | — | -5.3% | 10.2% | 3.3 | -3.6% |
| Elcid Investments Ltd. | ₹99,995 | ₹1,968 cr | 21 | — | 1.2% | — | 0 | -25.4% |
| Kalyani Investment Co. Ltd. | ₹4,340.2 | ₹1,897 cr | 46.6 | — | 0.4% | — | 0 | -31.1% |
| BF Investment Limited | ₹384.4 | ₹1,445 cr | 3.7 | — | 3.7% | — | 0 | -21.0% |
Compare NSIL with PILANIINVS in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open NSIL in NSE Scanner →