NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Non-Ferrous Metals & Mining · Other Metals/Minerals · NSE: NMDC · data 2026-10-31

NMDC Limited

₹67.34-0.30% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹66.35 · High ₹96.04-19.9%

In plain words

Price: 30.9% below its 52-week high of ₹97.49.

Delivery: 55.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 52.2% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹67.34
Market cap
₹59,090 cr
P/E
7.9
P/B
—
ROE
23.4%
ROCE
26.2%
Debt / equity
0.19
Dividend yield
5.21%
1-year return
-11.9%
52-week high
₹97.49
52-week low
₹65.15
Operating margin
27.3%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹32,127 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹7,459 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)22.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)10.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 60.8% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 27.4%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 7.9, dividend yield 5.2%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 23.4%, ROCE 26.2%, operating margin 27.3%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.19, Profit growth 10.0% and sales growth 22.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (23.4%).
  • Healthy operating margin (27.3%).
  • Pays a dividend yielding 5.2%.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

25/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-05: Dividend ₹1 (ex-date)2026-02-13: Dividend ₹2.5 (ex-date)

● Dividend   ● Bonus

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters60.79%60.79%60.79%60.79%
Foreign institutions (FII)14.91%13.59%13.60%13.47%
Domestic institutions (DII)12.51%13.81%13.76%14.07%
Mutual funds6.65%6.91%6.71%7.07%
Retail investors8.48%8.51%8.59%8.44%
Number of shareholders11,28,30611,29,20211,30,91411,15,697

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in NMDC Limited?

Promoters held 60.79% of NMDC Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is NMDC Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.19.

What is NMDC Limited's P/E ratio?

About 7.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹67.34 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of NMDC Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹97.49 and the 52-week low is ₹65.15.

Mutual funds holding NMDC Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 25 schemes holding about ₹1,281 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Flexicap FundSBI Mutual Fund0.96%₹212 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE PSU EQUITY FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund3.16%₹183 cr
SBI PSU FundSBI Mutual Fund2.40%₹153 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE VALUE FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.70%₹47 cr
SBI Comma FundSBI Mutual Fund2.62%₹32 cr
SBI Quant FundSBI Mutual Fund0.95%₹25 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Metal ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund2.99%₹16 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE QUANT FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.76%₹14 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Midcap 150 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.65%₹12 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MANUFACTURING EQUITY FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.70%₹10 cr
SBI Nifty Midcap 150 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund0.65%₹8 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty MidSmallcap400 Momentum Quality 100 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.05%₹5 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY MIDCAP 150 INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.65%₹3 cr
SBI Nifty Midcap 150 Momentum 50 ETFSBI Mutual Fund1.34%₹2 cr
Nippon India Nifty 500 Quality 50 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.66%₹1 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
NMDC Limited₹67.34₹59,090 cr7.9—23.4%26.2%0.19-11.9%
Hindustan Zinc Limited₹505.8₹2,13,590 cr10.37.176.9%57%0.39+4.9%
Hindalco Industries Limited₹884.7₹2,00,677 cr12—10.3%11.7%0.73+3.8%
Hindustan Copper Ltd₹400.85₹38,773 cr34.1—32.9%39.1%0.04+13.9%
Gravita India Limited₹1,387.9₹10,222 cr25.43.816.8%15%0.3-15.9%
Jain Resource Recycling Limited₹270₹9,317 cr25.8—30.8%36%0.82-30.1%

Compare NMDC with HINDZINC in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open NMDC in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram