NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Construction & Infrastructure · Engineering & Construction · NSE: NBCC · data 2026-10-31

NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED

₹69.66-3.18% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.6/10
Feb 2026Low ₹67.9 · High ₹112.83-29.1%

In plain words

Price: 44.6% below its 52-week high of ₹125.85.

Delivery: 34.3% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 38.4% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹69.66
Market cap
₹18,849 cr
P/E
25.3
P/B
—
ROE
26.2%
ROCE
15.5%
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
1.35%
1-year return
-40.0%
52-week high
₹125.85
52-week low
₹67.02
Operating margin
5.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹12,752 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹743 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)12.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)39.2%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 61.8% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 14.6%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 25.3, dividend yield 1.4%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 26.2%, ROCE 15.5%, operating margin 5.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.00, Profit growth 39.2% and sales growth 12.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (26.2%).
  • Profit grew 39.2% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

12/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-28: Dividend ₹0.46 (ex-date)2026-08-17: Dividend ₹0.15 (ex-date)2026-02-25: Dividend ₹0.12 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%
Foreign institutions (FII)4.39%4.77%4.99%5.19%
Domestic institutions (DII)10.19%11.27%10.75%12.25%
Mutual funds5.22%6.30%5.84%7.30%
Retail investors18.95%17.41%18.45%17.00%
Number of shareholders12,33,79212,26,68912,77,27712,76,534

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED?

Promoters held 61.75% of NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED's P/E ratio?

About 25.3, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹69.66 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED?

The 52-week high is ₹125.85 and the 52-week low is ₹67.02.

Mutual funds holding NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 5 schemes holding about ₹250 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
CPSE ETFNippon India Mutual Fund1.23%₹229 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY SMALLCAP 50 INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.96%₹4 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BSE INDIA INFRASTRUCTURE INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund3.06%₹1 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BSE 500 QUALITY 50 INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.42%₹0 cr
Parag Parikh Arbitrage Fund (arbitrage, hedged)PPFAS Mutual Fund0.57%₹16 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED₹69.66₹18,849 cr25.3—26.2%15.5%0-40.0%
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.₹404.8₹28,621 cr353.410.4%6.2%3.93+41.8%
Cemindia Projects Ltd₹1,265₹23,289 cr36.1—28.2%37.5%0.42+48.5%
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,337.7₹22,807 cr20.1—14.6%21.8%0.46+5.5%
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹15.73₹19,011 cr15.2—4.2%3.5%0.95-30.1%
Engineers India Limited₹251.85₹14,144 cr18.1—23.8%22.1%0.01+25.5%

Compare NBCC with ACMESOLAR in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open NBCC in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram