NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Auto Components · Auto Parts: OEM · NSE: MOTHERSON · data 2026-10-31

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited

₹156.5-2.19% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹105.08 · High ₹170.68+32.5%

In plain words

Price: 9.7% below its 52-week high of ₹173.27.

Delivery: 53.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 51.6% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹156.5
Market cap
₹1,66,840 cr
P/E
37.7
P/B
—
ROE
10.2%
ROCE
13.1%
Debt / equity
0.47
Dividend yield
0.38%
1-year return
43.8%
52-week high
₹173.27
52-week low
₹101.08
Operating margin
5.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,31,135 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹4,380 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)17.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)37.2%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 48.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 2.3%, institutions 33.8%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 37.7, dividend yield 0.4%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 10.2%, ROCE 13.1%, operating margin 5.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.47, Profit growth 37.2% and sales growth 17.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 37.2% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Promoters have pledged 2.3% of their shares.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

27/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-14: Dividend ₹0.25 (ex-date)2026-03-27: Dividend ₹0.35 (ex-date)

● Dividend   ● Bonus

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters48.60%48.60%48.60%48.60%
Foreign institutions (FII)13.04%12.87%12.45%11.75%
Domestic institutions (DII)20.80%20.65%21.13%21.61%
Mutual funds15.58%15.68%16.51%17.25%
Retail investors5.05%5.13%5.38%5.62%
Number of shareholders11,84,85811,93,97612,20,69112,55,307

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Samvardhana Motherson International Limited?

Promoters held 48.60% of Samvardhana Motherson International Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 2.34% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Samvardhana Motherson International Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.47.

What is Samvardhana Motherson International Limited's P/E ratio?

About 37.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹156.5 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Samvardhana Motherson International Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹173.27 and the 52-week low is ₹101.08.

Mutual funds holding Samvardhana Motherson International Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 59 schemes holding about ₹9,674 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Large Cap FundSBI Mutual Fund3.79%₹1,985 cr
NIPPON INDIA LARGE CAP FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund2.02%₹1,036 cr
Nippon India Multi Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.70%₹914 cr
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.69%₹848 cr
SBI Contra FundSBI Mutual Fund1.21%₹545 cr
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver FundNippon India Mutual Fund3.36%₹474 cr
SBI Large and Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund0.81%₹328 cr
SBI ELSS Tax Saver FundSBI Mutual Fund1.09%₹327 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE LARGE CAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.04%₹291 cr
SBI Multi Asset Allocation FundSBI Mutual Fund1.26%₹265 cr
SBI Automotive Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund4.30%₹261 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY NEXT 50 JUNIOR BEESNippon India Mutual Fund2.95%₹255 cr
SBI Flexicap FundSBI Mutual Fund1.05%₹232 cr
Nippon India Flexi Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund2.28%₹210 cr
SBI MNC FundSBI Mutual Fund2.56%₹163 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹156.5₹1,66,840 cr37.7—10.2%13.1%0.47+43.8%
Bosch Limited₹47,200₹1,38,728 cr58.9—19.4%15.3%0.01+25.9%
Cummins India Limited₹4,452.6₹1,23,354 cr52.1—29.5%28.2%0+2.2%
UNO Minda Limited₹1,082.5₹62,222 cr52—19.1%17%0.4-10.9%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.₹890.5₹55,570 cr74.38.711.2%13.6%0.07+83.9%
Exide Industries Limited₹335.5₹28,539 cr30.6—6.1%8.4%0.11-12.9%

Compare MOTHERSON with BOSCHLTD in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open MOTHERSON in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram