TickerKhojOpen the scanner

Textiles & Apparel · Apparel/Footwear · NSE: MONTECARLO · data 2026-11-02

Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd.

₹512Health: Average 5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹466.9 · High ₹599.7-15.3%

In plain words

Price: 40.5% below its 52-week high of ₹860.95.

Delivery: 47.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 56.0% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net loss of ₹23 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹512
Market cap
₹1,055 cr
P/E
10.1
P/B
—
ROE
12.9%
ROCE
14.6%
Debt / equity
0.64
Dividend yield
3.93%
1-year return
-24.7%
52-week high
₹860.95
52-week low
₹464
Operating margin
11.9%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,286 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹105 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)4.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-5.4%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 73.2% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 2.5%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 10.1, dividend yield 3.9%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 12.9%, ROCE 14.6%, operating margin 11.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.64, Profit growth -5.4% and sales growth 4.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Pays a dividend yielding 3.9%.
Limitations
  • Profit fell 5.4% a year over 3 years.
  • Slow sales growth (4.5% a year over 3 years).
  • Reported a loss in the latest quarter.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

MONTECARLO Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹149.04 crore, up 7.6% YoY and down 46.8% QoQ.

Net loss was ₹23.42 crore, a bigger loss than a year ago and a turn to loss from a profit last quarter.

Operating margin was 8.7% (4.2% a year ago).

EPS was -₹11.3, more negative than a year ago and negative against a positive EPS last quarter.

MONTECARLO के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹149.04 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 7.6% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 46.8% की गिरावट।

शुद्ध घाटा: ₹23.42 करोड़; एक साल पहले से घाटा बढ़ा, पिछली तिमाही के मुनाफ़े से घाटे में आया।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 8.7% (एक साल पहले 4.2%)।

EPS: -₹11.3; एक साल पहले से अधिक ऋणात्मक, पिछली तिमाही के धनात्मक EPS से ऋणात्मक हुआ।

MONTECARLOના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹149.04 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 7.6% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 46.8% ઘટાડો.

ચોખ્ખી ખોટ: ₹23.42 કરોડ; એક વર્ષ પહેલાંની સરખામણીએ ખોટ વધી, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ નફામાંથી ખોટમાં આવી.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 8.7% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 4.2%).

EPS: -₹11.3; એક વર્ષ પહેલાંના કરતાં વધુ નકારાત્મક, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરના હકારાત્મક EPSથી નકારાત્મક થઈ.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-21: Dividend ₹20 (ex-date)2026-08-05: Q1 FY27 results: loss widened vs a year ago2026-05-18: Q4 FY26 results: turned to profit vs a year ago

● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹149 cr₹-23 cr—-8.7%-11.3
Mar 2026₹280 cr₹5 cr—9.2%2.42
Dec 2025₹608 cr₹107 cr+10.6%27.2%51.61
Sept 2025₹249 cr₹16 cr+102.2%16.7%7.84

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.98%1.21%1.29%1.18%
Domestic institutions (DII)1.57%1.57%1.58%1.48%
Mutual funds—0.00%0.02%—
Retail investors16.54%15.65%15.35%15.25%
Number of shareholders29,87729,11829,00528,874

Common questions

What was Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?

Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd. reported a net loss of ₹23 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026, on revenue of ₹149 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd.?

Promoters held 73.17% of Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.64.

What is Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 10.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹512 (data 2026-11-02).

What is the 52-week high and low of Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹860.95 and the 52-week low is ₹464.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd.₹512₹1,055 cr10.1—12.9%14.6%0.64-24.7%
Dollar Industries Ltd.₹243.28₹1,355 cr12.3—11.9%16.9%0.31-32.2%
Go Fashion (India) Limited₹245.66₹1,280 cr24.6—8.5%10.2%0.77-62.6%
Iris Clothings Ltd.₹54.76₹1,032 cr56.85.914.5%20.1%0.24+66.4%
Rupa & Co. Ltd.₹122.28₹952 cr12.9—7%9.3%0.24-37.7%
Karnika Industries Ltd.₹136₹827 cr22.96.533.4%44.5%0.78-19.5%

Compare MONTECARLO with DOLLAR in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open MONTECARLO in TickerKhoj →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram