NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Capital Goods & Machinery · Miscellaneous Manufacturing · NSE: MOLDTKPAC · data 2026-10-31

Mold Tek Packaging Ltd

₹272.85-2.22% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹236.33 · High ₹363.73+0.9%

In plain words

Price: 26.7% below its 52-week high of ₹372.48.

Delivery: 55.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 53.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹272.85
Market cap
₹1,816 cr
P/E
23.8
P/B
—
ROE
11.0%
ROCE
14.8%
Debt / equity
0.31
Dividend yield
0.92%
1-year return
-25.2%
52-week high
₹372.48
52-week low
₹232.45
Operating margin
12.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹947 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹76 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)6.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-3.2%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 33.2% (+0.1 pts in a year), pledged 1.8%, institutions 29.6%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 23.8, dividend yield 0.9%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 11.0%, ROCE 14.8%, operating margin 12.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.31, Profit growth -3.2% and sales growth 6.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Profit fell 3.2% a year over 3 years.
  • Promoters have pledged 1.8% of their shares.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

16/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-09: Bonus 1:1 (ex-date)2026-09-11: Dividend ₹3 (ex-date)2026-04-24: Dividend ₹2 (ex-date)

● Bonus   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters33.17%33.21%33.19%33.07%
Foreign institutions (FII)7.94%8.30%9.69%10.36%
Domestic institutions (DII)21.63%21.81%20.95%20.12%
Mutual funds18.89%19.02%18.74%18.01%
Retail investors25.09%24.36%24.42%25.13%
Number of shareholders64,01762,23967,07270,055

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Mold Tek Packaging Ltd?

Promoters held 33.17% of Mold Tek Packaging Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 1.76% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Mold Tek Packaging Ltd debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.31.

What is Mold Tek Packaging Ltd's P/E ratio?

About 23.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹272.85 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Mold Tek Packaging Ltd?

The 52-week high is ₹372.48 and the 52-week low is ₹232.45.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Mold Tek Packaging Ltd₹272.85₹1,816 cr23.8—11%14.8%0.31-25.2%
Ador Welding Limited₹1,330.9₹2,324 cr20.14.115.4%21.2%0.01+16.7%
PIX Transmissions Ltd₹1,635.4₹2,220 cr16.9—16.5%19%0.03+10.1%
Apollo Pipes Ltd.₹501.95₹2,212 cr——0.9%1.7%0.15+62.4%
Anondita Medicare Limited₹975.25₹1,857 cr51.4—41%47.5%0.26+71.9%
All Time Plastics Limited₹196.37₹1,288 cr37.5—8.2%10.9%0.14-35.0%

Compare MOLDTKPAC with ADOR in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open MOLDTKPAC in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram