NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Capital Goods & Machinery · Metal Fabrication · NSE: MMFL · data 2026-10-31

MM Forgings Limited

₹482.9-2.26% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.2/10
Feb 2026Low ₹371.55 · High ₹680.2+12.0%

In plain words

Price: 29.8% below its 52-week high of ₹687.95.

Delivery: 53.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 50.1% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹482.9
Market cap
₹2,318 cr
P/E
20.6
P/B
—
ROE
10.6%
ROCE
11.1%
Debt / equity
1.27
Dividend yield
0.83%
1-year return
57.8%
52-week high
₹687.95
52-week low
₹295.2
Operating margin
11.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,649 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹113 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)2.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-8.3%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 56.3% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 10.5%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 20.6, dividend yield 0.8%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 10.6%, ROCE 11.1%, operating margin 11.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 1.27, Profit growth -8.3% and sales growth 2.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Profit fell 8.3% a year over 3 years.
  • Slow sales growth (2.8% a year over 3 years).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

33/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-30: Bulk deal: INTEGRATED INSURANCE BROKING SERVIC… bought ₹15.93 cr2026-06-12: Dividend ₹4 (ex-date)

● Deal   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.11%2.44%1.86%1.74%
Domestic institutions (DII)7.41%7.49%8.37%8.55%
Mutual funds7.05%7.13%7.20%7.38%
Retail investors12.97%14.17%14.03%15.51%
Number of shareholders27,94529,93030,82834,244

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in MM Forgings Limited?

Promoters held 56.34% of MM Forgings Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is MM Forgings Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 1.27, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is MM Forgings Limited's P/E ratio?

About 20.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹482.9 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of MM Forgings Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹687.95 and the 52-week low is ₹295.2.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
MM Forgings Limited₹482.9₹2,318 cr20.6—10.6%11.1%1.27+57.8%
Harsha Engineers International Ltd.₹414.15₹3,775 cr24.4—11.7%12.3%0.27+1.6%
Rajratan Global Wire Limited₹424.4₹2,155 cr25.93.111.6%15.2%0.5+6.4%
OBSC Perfection Ltd.₹818.45₹2,115 cr65.711.719.6%19.7%0.4+164.2%
Menon Bearings Limited₹276.2₹1,553 cr29.87.722.2%26.7%0.25+136.1%
Frontier Springs Limited.₹1,280.6₹1,510 cr25.8—39.9%51.5%0.06-17.0%

Compare MMFL with HARSHA in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open MMFL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram