NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Non-Ferrous Metals & Mining · Other Metals/Minerals · NSE: MIDHANI · data 2026-10-31

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.

₹360.75-4.69% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 3.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹270.45 · High ₹477+1.8%

In plain words

Price: 25.2% below its 52-week high of ₹482.4.

Delivery: 40.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 38.1% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹360.75
Market cap
₹6,758 cr
P/E
50.1
P/B
—
ROE
8.9%
ROCE
7.7%
Debt / equity
0.27
Dividend yield
0.58%
1-year return
-6.5%
52-week high
₹482.4
52-week low
₹266.65
Operating margin
13.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,278 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹135 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)11.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-5.6%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 74.0% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 9.4%.

Valuation
High

P/E 50.1, dividend yield 0.6%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 8.9%, ROCE 7.7%, operating margin 13.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.27, Profit growth -5.6% and sales growth 11.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Profit fell 5.6% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

20/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-23: Dividend ₹1.25 (ex-date)2026-03-18: Dividend ₹0.85 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.09%2.56%1.32%1.25%
Domestic institutions (DII)7.30%7.37%7.82%7.92%
Mutual funds5.91%5.81%6.11%6.25%
Retail investors12.53%12.43%13.67%13.87%
Number of shareholders1,56,6121,54,7621,64,3311,66,811

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.?

Promoters held 74.00% of Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.27.

What is Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 50.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹360.75 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹482.4 and the 52-week low is ₹266.65.

Mutual funds holding Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 4 schemes holding about ₹37 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA RETIREMENT FUND - WEALTH CREATION SCHEMENippon India Mutual Fund0.96%₹28 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.53%₹8 cr
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.60%₹1 cr
NIPPON INDIA RETIREMENT FUND - INCOME GENERATION SCHEMENippon India Mutual Fund0.44%₹1 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.₹360.75₹6,758 cr50.1—8.9%7.7%0.27-6.5%
Gravita India Limited₹1,387.9₹10,222 cr25.43.816.8%15%0.3-15.9%
Jain Resource Recycling Limited₹270₹9,317 cr25.8—30.8%36%0.82-30.1%
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd₹161.72₹7,875 cr11—22.4%25%0.31-26.5%
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd.₹1,091.2₹5,887 cr11.2—16.8%20.4%0.35-5.9%
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Ltd₹1,013.5₹5,844 cr55—21.6%25.4%0.15+106.2%

Compare MIDHANI with GRAVITA in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open MIDHANI in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram