NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Capital Goods & Machinery · Industrial Machinery · NSE: MANINDS · data 2026-10-31

Man Industries (India) Limited

₹725.7-9.56% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹318.35 · High ₹1,020.35+99.7%

In plain words

Price: 30.2% below its 52-week high of ₹1,039.7.

Delivery: 43.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 37.6% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹725.7
Market cap
₹5,445 cr
P/E
26.9
P/B
—
ROE
9.2%
ROCE
20.7%
Debt / equity
0.3
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
74.9%
52-week high
₹1,039.7
52-week low
₹302.05
Operating margin
11.2%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹3,875 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹204 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)16.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)36.5%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 43.2% (unchanged in a year), pledged 20.1%, institutions 4.7%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 26.9, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 9.2%, ROCE 20.7%, operating margin 11.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.30, Profit growth 36.5% and sales growth 16.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 36.5% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Promoters have pledged 20.1% of their shares.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters43.21%43.21%43.21%43.21%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.49%2.87%2.41%3.35%
Domestic institutions (DII)1.18%1.43%1.34%1.27%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors18.93%18.88%18.80%19.26%
Number of shareholders58,73149,14450,91351,822

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Man Industries (India) Limited?

Promoters held 43.21% of Man Industries (India) Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 20.05% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Man Industries (India) Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.3.

What is Man Industries (India) Limited's P/E ratio?

About 26.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹725.7 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Man Industries (India) Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,039.7 and the 52-week low is ₹302.05.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Man Industries (India) Limited₹725.7₹5,445 cr26.9—9.2%20.7%0.3+74.9%
Eureka Forbes Limited₹313.1₹6,052 cr33.5—3.6%4.5%0.01-44.6%
Hero Motors Limited₹124.05₹5,635 cr——10.2%10.1%1.08+51.3%
GMM Pfaudler Limited₹1,215.4₹5,454 cr73.3—5.2%11%0.86-1.7%
Lohia Corp Limited₹512.9₹5,431 cr——43.5%46.6%0.34+11.3%
Ion Exchange (India) Ltd.₹338.4₹4,961 cr40.9—11.2%9.5%0.36-15.0%

Compare MANINDS with EUREKAFORB in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open MANINDS in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram