Fertilisers & Agrochemicals · Chemicals: Agricultural · NSE: MADRASFERT · data 2026-11-01
Madras Fertilizers Ltd
In plain words
Price: 39.6% below its 52-week high of ₹85.48.
Delivery: 60.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 55.9% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹35 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-21.5% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹1,395 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹80 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 8.7% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | -24.3% |
At a glance
Promoters 85.3% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.1%.
P/E 10.3, P/B 9.1, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 269.5%, ROCE -994.1%, operating margin -58.0%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 6.90, Profit growth -24.3% and sales growth 8.7% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- High return on equity (269.5%).
- High borrowing: debt/equity 6.90.
- Thin operating margin (-58.0%).
- Profit fell 24.3% a year over 3 years.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
MADRASFERT Q1 FY27 results (standalone figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹814.01 crore, up 21.1% YoY and up 16.4% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹34.59 crore, down 21.5% YoY and up 65.6% QoQ.
Operating margin was 6.5% (9.7% a year ago).
EPS was ₹2.15, down 21.5% YoY and up 61.7% QoQ.
MADRASFERT के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (स्टैंडअलोन आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹814.01 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 21.1% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 16.4% की बढ़त।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹34.59 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 21.5% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 65.6% की बढ़त।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 6.5% (एक साल पहले 9.7%)।
EPS: ₹2.15; पिछले साल की तुलना में 21.5% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 61.7% की बढ़त।
MADRASFERTના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (સ્ટેન્ડઅલોન આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹814.01 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 21.1% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 16.4% વધારો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹34.59 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 21.5% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 65.6% વધારો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 6.5% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 9.7%).
EPS: ₹2.15; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 21.5% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 61.7% વધારો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
19/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 14/30: Delivery 59.7% over the last 20 sessions vs 40.3% in the 40 before (1.48x); shares delivered per day 0.48x usual; 1 delivery-spike day (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results
- 11 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit −21.5% YoY -1.6% next session
- 12 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: turned to profit vs a year ago +1.6% next session
- 11 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit −96.6% YoY -3.5% next session
- 11 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit +719.6% YoY +4.0% next session
- 12 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +8.8% YoY +0.1% next session
- 29 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: turned to loss vs a year ago -5.8% next session
- 12 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: turned to profit vs a year ago +4.4% next session
- 13 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit −52.8% YoY -5.1% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (standalone)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹814 cr | ₹35 cr | -21.5% | 6.5% | 2.15 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹699 cr | ₹21 cr | — | 5.1% | 1.33 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹419 cr | ₹3 cr | -96.6% | -0.7% | 0.16 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹510 cr | ₹13 cr | +719.6% | 2.4% | 0.8 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Mutual funds | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Retail investors | 11.27% | 11.25% | 11.27% | 11.34% |
| Number of shareholders | 57,355 | 57,972 | 58,480 | 59,028 |
Common questions
What was Madras Fertilizers Ltd's latest quarterly profit?
Madras Fertilizers Ltd reported a net profit of ₹35 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-21.5% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹814 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Madras Fertilizers Ltd?
Promoters held 85.27% of Madras Fertilizers Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Madras Fertilizers Ltd debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 6.9, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.
What is Madras Fertilizers Ltd's P/E ratio?
About 10.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹51.65 (data 2026-11-01).
What is the 52-week high and low of Madras Fertilizers Ltd?
The 52-week high is ₹85.48 and the 52-week low is ₹49.15.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madras Fertilizers Ltd | ₹51.65 | ₹832 cr | 10.4 | 9.1 | 269.5% | -994.1% | 6.9 | -36.7% |
| Excel Industries Limited | ₹854.1 | ₹1,064 cr | 15 | — | 4.6% | 4.4% | 0 | -24.6% |
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd. | ₹83.18 | ₹886 cr | 30.3 | 5.9 | 22.6% | 28.9% | 0.83 | -31.4% |
| Dharmaj Crop Guard Ltd. | ₹255 | ₹860 cr | 14.3 | — | 13% | 18.8% | 0.29 | -12.0% |
| Advance Agrolife Ltd. | ₹123.97 | ₹797 cr | 16.3 | — | 17.2% | 24.5% | 0.32 | -12.7% |
| Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd. | ₹184.3 | ₹776 cr | 0.8 | — | 46.6% | 8.3% | 0.31 | -28.9% |
Compare MADRASFERT with EXCELINDUS in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open MADRASFERT in NSE Scanner →