NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Capital Goods & Machinery · Industrial Machinery · NSE: KRN · data 2026-10-31

Krn Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited

₹1,147.2-4.99% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6/10
Feb 2026Low ₹673.05 · High ₹1,660.2+70.4%

In plain words

Price: 32.0% below its 52-week high of ₹1,687.

Delivery: 59.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 52.9% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹36 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,147.2
Market cap
₹7,504 cr
P/E
63.9
P/B
7.6
ROE
14.3%
ROCE
17.9%
Debt / equity
0.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
45.1%
52-week high
₹1,687
52-week low
₹589.8
Operating margin
15.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹904 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹115 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)34.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)33.3%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 70.8%, pledged 0.0%, institutions 11.7%.

Valuation
High

P/E 63.9, P/B 7.6, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 14.3%, ROCE 17.9%, operating margin 15.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.33, Profit growth 33.3% and sales growth 34.3% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 33.3% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 63.9).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)

KRN Q2 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹319.14 crore.

Net profit was ₹36.11 crore.

Operating margin was 15.3%.

EPS was ₹5.52.

KRN के Q2 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹319.14 करोड़।

शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹36.11 करोड़।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 15.3%।

EPS: ₹5.52।

KRNના Q2 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹319.14 કરોડ.

ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹36.11 કરોડ.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 15.3%.

EPS: ₹5.52.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

22/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-29: Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹36.1 cr2026-08-12: Results board meeting2026-05-14: Results board meeting2026-02-06: Results board meeting

● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2026₹319 cr₹36 cr—15.3%5.52
Sept 2024₹91 cr₹12 cr—19.9%0

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025
Promoters70.79%70.79%70.79%
Foreign institutions (FII)5.46%2.35%1.21%
Domestic institutions (DII)6.21%6.07%6.28%
Mutual funds2.24%2.02%2.17%
Retail investors10.65%12.64%13.62%
Number of shareholders75,24482,76985,306

Common questions

What was Krn Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Krn Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited reported a net profit of ₹36 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026, on revenue of ₹319 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Krn Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited?

Promoters held 70.79% of Krn Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited at the end of Sept 2025, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Krn Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.33.

What is Krn Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited's P/E ratio?

About 63.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,147.2 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Krn Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,687 and the 52-week low is ₹589.8.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Krn Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited₹1,147.2₹7,504 cr63.97.614.3%17.9%0.33+45.1%
Unimech Aerospace & Manufacturing Limited₹1,579.4₹8,038 cr91.310.19%6.8%0.17+52.6%
Dynamatic Technologies Limited₹11,600₹7,880 cr185.7—4.3%9.7%0.8+49.8%
HMT Ltd.₹51.5₹7,827 cr—————-9.0%
Aeroflex Industries Ltd.₹536.4₹7,094 cr7914.314.1%15.1%0.02+190.2%
Kirloskar Pneumatic Co. Ltd.₹538.45₹6,994 cr27.15.421.8%26.9%0-6.6%

Compare KRN with UNIMECH in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open KRN in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram