NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Steel & Iron · Steel · NSE: KIOCL · data 2026-10-31

KIOCL Ltd

₹324.2-2.67% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 1.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹296.9 · High ₹419.9-8.0%

In plain words

Price: 26.7% below its 52-week high of ₹442.

Delivery: 43.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 40.0% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹324.2
Market cap
₹19,773 cr
P/E
506.8
P/B
—
ROE
1.0%
ROCE
-3.4%
Debt / equity
0.11
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-24.3%
52-week high
₹442
52-week low
₹290.65
Operating margin
-6.3%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹681 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹39 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-26.6%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 99.0% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.1%.

Valuation
High

P/E 506.8, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 1.0%, ROCE -3.4%, operating margin -6.3%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.11, Profit growth — and sales growth -26.6% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (1.0%).
  • Thin operating margin (-6.3%).
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 506.8).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sept 2025
Promoters99.03%99.03%99.03%99.03%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.03%0.04%0.01%0.01%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors0.72%0.74%0.74%0.73%
Number of shareholders36,68039,78740,44438,115

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in KIOCL Ltd?

Promoters held 99.03% of KIOCL Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is KIOCL Ltd debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.11.

What is KIOCL Ltd's P/E ratio?

About 506.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹324.2 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of KIOCL Ltd?

The 52-week high is ₹442 and the 52-week low is ₹290.65.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
KIOCL Ltd₹324.2₹19,773 cr506.8—1%-3.4%0.11-24.3%
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.₹2,319.3₹16,260 cr37.6—12.5%15.3%0.08-4.6%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited₹440.85₹15,536 cr13.8—16.2%15%0.36-21.7%
Jindal Saw Limited₹228.05₹14,603 cr26.51.28.1%10.3%0.37+27.7%
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹558.05₹13,471 cr33.13.915.7%18%0.17+4.2%
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd.₹192.83₹12,990 cr15.2—14.9%19.4%0.08-31.1%

Compare KIOCL with RATNAMANI in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open KIOCL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram