NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Gold & Jewellery · Specialty Stores · NSE: KALYANKJIL · data 2026-10-31

Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.

₹498-3.30% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.9/10
Feb 2026Low ₹330.8 · High ₹634.6+31.0%

In plain words

Price: 23.3% below its 52-week high of ₹648.95.

Delivery: 26.3% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 25.6% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹498
Market cap
₹51,534 cr
P/E
35.9
P/B
—
ROE
24.3%
ROCE
30.5%
Debt / equity
0.97
Dividend yield
0.50%
1-year return
-2.5%
52-week high
₹648.95
52-week low
₹327.05
Operating margin
5.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹39,063 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹1,435 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)36.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)46.1%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 62.9% (+0.1 pts in a year), pledged 24.9%, institutions 28.2%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 35.9, dividend yield 0.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 24.3%, ROCE 30.5%, operating margin 5.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.97, Profit growth 46.1% and sales growth 36.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (24.3%).
  • Profit grew 46.1% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Promoters have pledged 24.9% of their shares.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

16/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-11: Dividend ₹2.5 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters62.85%62.86%62.87%62.76%
Foreign institutions (FII)13.83%10.82%14.55%14.12%
Domestic institutions (DII)14.41%15.83%14.12%15.22%
Mutual funds13.60%15.41%13.63%14.54%
Retail investors6.71%7.95%6.33%5.88%
Number of shareholders6,75,4007,69,7626,93,8486,73,739

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.?

Promoters held 62.85% of Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 24.85% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.97.

What is Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 35.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹498 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹648.95 and the 52-week low is ₹327.05.

Mutual funds holding Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 4 schemes holding about ₹372 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Mirae Asset Nifty India New Age Consumption ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.88%₹1 cr
SBI Arbitrage Fund (arbitrage, hedged)SBI Mutual Fund0.46%₹213 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE ARBITRAGE FUND (arbitrage, hedged)Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.49%₹132 cr
Mirae Asset Arbitrage Fund (arbitrage, hedged)Mirae Asset Mutual Fund0.75%₹27 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.₹498₹51,534 cr35.9—24.3%30.5%0.97-2.5%
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited₹360.4₹20,180 cr——41.6%54.1%0.7+79.3%
Bluestone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited₹674.55₹10,333 cr99.75.61.1%7.9%1.33-4.8%
Augmont Enterprises Limited₹993.4₹9,082 cr——51%61.6%0.02+26.1%
P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited₹558.55₹8,277 cr15.72.923.3%29.9%0.89-15.2%
D. P. Abhushan Ltd.₹1,940.2₹4,429 cr18.5—40.9%55.1%0.48+41.4%

Compare KALYANKJIL with LALITHAA in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open KALYANKJIL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram