Cement & Building Materials · Building Products · NSE: KAJARIACER · data 2026-11-02
Kajaria Ceramics Limited
In plain words
Price: 10.8% below its 52-week high of ₹1,275.
Delivery: 58.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 58.6% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹190 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+42.5% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹5,338 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹602 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 3.3% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 12.1% |
At a glance
Promoters 46.7% (-0.9 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 38.1%.
P/E 30.0, P/B 6.0, dividend yield 1.3%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 16.8%, ROCE 22.1%, operating margin 15.7%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.07, Profit growth 12.1% and sales growth 3.3% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
- Slow sales growth (3.3% a year over 3 years).
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)
Kajaria Ceramics reported Q2 FY27 results.
Consolidated revenue was Rs 1468.26 crore, up 23.8% YoY and 10.6% QoQ.
Net profit stood at Rs 189.52 crore, up 42.5% YoY and 11.8% QoQ.
Operating margin was 19.5% for the quarter.
EPS was Rs 12.02, up 44% YoY and 13% QoQ.
कजारिया सेरामिक्स ने Q2 FY27 के परिणाम घोषित किए।
कंसोलिडेटेड राजस्व Rs 1468.26 करोड़ रहा, जो YoY 23.8% और QoQ 10.6% बढ़ा।
शुद्ध लाभ Rs 189.52 करोड़ रहा, जो YoY 42.5% और QoQ 11.8% बढ़ा।
तिमाही के लिए ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन 19.5% रहा।
EPS Rs 12.02 रहा, जो YoY 44% और QoQ 13% बढ़ा।
કજારિયા સિરામિક્સે Q2 FY27 ના પરિણામો જાહેર કર્યા.
કન્સોલિડેટેડ આવક Rs 1468.26 કરોડ હતી, જે YoY 23.8% અને QoQ 10.6% વધી.
ચોખ્ખો નફો Rs 189.52 કરોડ હતો, જે YoY 42.5% અને QoQ 11.8% વધ્યો.
ક્વાર્ટર માટે ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન 19.5% હતું.
EPS Rs 12.02 હતો, જે YoY 44% અને QoQ 13% વધ્યો.
Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.
Earnings call in brief (29 Oct 2026)
- Management said that in quarter 2 F '27, the company achieved 10% year-to-year volume growth led by better demand and gaining market share, while export demand in the first half of '27 remained subdued due to elevated freight rates and limited container availability.
- Management reported consolidated revenue grew 24% year-to-year to INR1,468 crores, with tiles segment revenue at INR1,291 crores, bathware at INR124 crores, and adhesives at INR54 crores, alongside an EBITDA margin of 19.5%.
- Management stated that capacity expansion plans at Srikalahasti (increased to 12.5 million square meters from 10 million square meters, expected to be commissioned by the end of June next year) and Gailpur (11 million square meters) remain on track.
- Management guided that they expect to sustain double-digit volume growth over the next 2 quarters and look forward to stable margins around the same numbers as this quarter, noting that promoters intend not to take any salaries right now.
- Management mentioned risks including tight gas positions and drastically increased spot prices in the international market going forward due to the America-Iran war and ongoing Middle East conflict, and noted that propane prices in Morbi increased recently.
- प्रबंधन ने कहा कि तिमाही 2 वित्त वर्ष 27 में, बेहतर मांग और बाजार हिस्सेदारी बढ़ने से कंपनी ने 10% की साल-दर-साल वॉल्यूम वृद्धि हासिल की, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 27 की पहली छमाही में निर्यात मांग ऊंचे माल भाड़े और सीमित कंटेनर उपलब्धता के कारण सुस्त रही।
- प्रबंधन ने बताया कि समेकित राजस्व साल-दर-साल 24% बढ़कर 1,468 करोड़ रुपये हो गया, जिसमें टाइल्स सेगमेंट का राजस्व 1,291 करोड़ रुपये, बाथवेयर का 124 करोड़ रुपये और एडहेसिव्स का 54 करोड़ रुपये रहा, और एबिटा मार्जिन 19.5% दर्ज किया गया।
- प्रबंधन ने कहा कि श्रीकाकुलम/श्रीकालहस्ती (10 मिलियन वर्ग मीटर से बढ़ाकर 12.5 मिलियन वर्ग मीटर, जो अगले साल जून के अंत तक चालू होने की उम्मीद है) और गेलपुर (11 मिलियन वर्ग मीटर) में क्षमता विस्तार योजनाएं ट्रैक पर हैं।
- प्रबंधन ने मार्गदर्शन दिया कि उन्हें अगली 2 तिमाहियों में दो अंकों की वॉल्यूम वृद्धि बनाए रखने की उम्मीद है और इस तिमाही के समान स्थिर मार्जिन की उम्मीद है, तथा यह भी बताया कि प्रमोटर अभी कोई वेतन नहीं लेने का इरादा रखते हैं।
- प्रबंधन ने अमेरिका-इजरायल/ईरान युद्ध और मध्य पूर्व संघर्ष के कारण भविष्य में गैस की तंग स्थिति और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में हाजिर कीमतों में भारी वृद्धि जैसे जोखिमों का उल्लेख किया, और बताया कि मोरबी में प्रोपेन की कीमतें हाल ही में बढ़ी हैं।
- મેનેજમેન્ટે જણાવ્યું કે ક્વાર્ટર 2 નાણાકીય વર્ષ 27 માં, સારી માંગ અને બજાર હિસ્સો વધવાને કારણે કંપનીએ 10% વાર્ષિક વોલ્યુમ વૃદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી, જ્યારે વર્ષ 27 ના પ્રથમાર્ધમાં ઊંચા ભાડા અને મર્યાદિત કન્ટેનર ઉપલબ્ધતાને કારણે નિકાસની માંગ મંદ રહી હતી.
- મેનેજમેન્ટે અહેવાલ આપ્યો કે કન્સોલિડેટેડ આવક વાર્ષિક 24% વધીને રૂ. 1,468 કરોડ થઈ, જેમાં ટાઇલ્સ સેગમેન્ટની આવક રૂ. 1,291 કરોડ, બાથવેરની રૂ. 124 કરોડ અને એડહેસિવ્સની રૂ. 54 કરોડ રહી, અને એબિડા માર્જિન 19.5% રહ્યું.
- મેનેજમેન્ટે જણાવ્યું કે શ્રીકાલાહસ્તી (10 મિલિયન ચોરસ મીટરથી વધારીને 12.5 મિલિયન ચોરસ મીટર, જે આવતા વર્ષના જૂનના અંત સુધીમાં શરૂ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે) અને ગેલપુર (11 મિલિયન ચોરસ મીટર) ખાતે ક્ષમતા વિસ્તરણ યોજનાઓ યોગ્ય માર્ગ પર છે.
- મેનેજમેન્ટે માર્ગદર્શન આપ્યું કે તેઓ આગામી 2 ક્વાર્ટરમાં બે આંકડાની વોલ્યુમ વૃદ્ધિ જાળવી રાખવાની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે અને આ ક્વાર્ટરની આસપાસ જ સ્થિર માર્જિનની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે, અને નોંધ્યું કે પ્રમોટરો હમણાં કોઈ પગાર ન લેવાનો ارادہ ધરાવે છે.
- મેનેજમેન્ટે જોખમો જણાવ્યા જેમાં અમેરિકા-ઇરાન યુદ્ધ અને ચાલુ મધ્ય પૂર્વ સંઘર્ષને કારણે ભવિષ્યમાં ગેસની સ્થિતિ ચુસ્ત રહેવી અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારમાં સ્પોટ કિંમતોમાં ભારે વધારો થવો સામેલ છે, અને નોંધ્યું કે મોરબીમાં પ્રોપેનની કિંમતો તાજેતરમાં વધી છે.
What management said on the call, summarised by AI from the official transcript and checked against it. Read the transcript. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
27/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02
- Delivery vs usual 4/30: Delivery 63.8% over the last 20 sessions vs 65.4% in the 40 before (0.98x); shares delivered per day 1.02x usual; 1 delivery-spike day (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: Net −₹89.25 cr in bulk/block deals over 90 days (0 net buying days, 1 net selling day): more sold than bought.
- Insider / SAST buys 9/15: 0 insider buy days (promoter group among them) and 2 SAST acquisition days in 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 9/15: 7 schemes hold it, about ₹1,276 cr in all (as of 2026-09-30). Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Dividend ● Results ● Insider ● Deal
- 29 Oct 26Dividend Dividend ₹12 (ex-date) -0.6% next session
- 24 Oct 26Results Q2 FY27 results: profit +42.5% YoY -1.6% next session
- 15 Oct 26Insider SAST disclosure: Rishi Kajaria acquired 1,80,000 shares -1.1% next session
- 12 Oct 26Insider SAST disclosure: Rishi Kajaria acquired 1,80,000 shares +0.9% next session
- 8 Oct 26Deal Block deal: PI OPPORTUNITIES AIF V LLP bought ₹136.66 cr (net ₹0 cr) -0.9% next session
- 29 Sept 26Deal Bulk deal: CHETAN KAJARIA FAMILY PRIVATE TRUST sold ₹214.2 cr (net −₹89.25 cr) +3.8% next session
- 21 Sept 26Dividend Dividend ₹6 (ex-date) -1.6% next session
- 31 Jul 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit +55.5% YoY +1.9% next session
- 30 Apr 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit +266.3% YoY -10.1% next session
- 30 Jan 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit +12.8% YoY -0.7% next session
- 24 Oct 25Dividend Dividend ₹8 (ex-date) -1.0% next session
- 16 Oct 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit +57.8% YoY +0.5% next session
- 12 Sept 25Dividend Dividend ₹4 (ex-date) -1.1% next session
- 22 Jul 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +21.3% YoY -3.1% next session
- 12 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit −58.5% YoY -0.6% next session
- 4 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: profit −25.4% YoY -0.4% next session
- 4 Nov 24Dividend Dividend ₹5 (ex-date) +0.9% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | ₹1,468 cr | ₹190 cr | +42.5% | 19.5% | 12.02 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,328 cr | ₹169 cr | +55.5% | 19.6% | 10.64 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,373 cr | ₹156 cr | +266.3% | 19.2% | 9.78 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,168 cr | ₹88 cr | +12.8% | 17.2% | 5.51 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 46.74% | 47.69% | 47.69% | 47.69% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 12.04% | 11.58% | 10.23% | 11.66% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 26.09% | 26.25% | 27.48% | 26.30% |
| Mutual funds | 21.45% | 22.62% | 23.31% | 22.19% |
| Retail investors | 8.79% | 8.55% | 8.46% | 8.05% |
| Number of shareholders | 86,701 | 1,25,200 | 92,831 | 91,388 |
Common questions
What was Kajaria Ceramics Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Kajaria Ceramics Limited reported a net profit of ₹190 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+42.5% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹1,468 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Kajaria Ceramics Limited?
Promoters held 46.74% of Kajaria Ceramics Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Kajaria Ceramics Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which is very low.
What is Kajaria Ceramics Limited's P/E ratio?
About 30, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,137.5 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Kajaria Ceramics Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹1,275 and the 52-week low is ₹869.6.
Mutual funds holding Kajaria Ceramics Limited
From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 7 schemes holding about ₹1,276 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.
| Scheme | Fund house | % of fund | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| SBI Smallcap Fund | SBI Mutual Fund | 2.06% | ₹846 cr |
| SBI Large and Midcap Fund | SBI Mutual Fund | 0.60% | ₹243 cr |
| SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund | SBI Mutual Fund | 0.55% | ₹165 cr |
| Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETF | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | 1.06% | ₹10 cr |
| SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - AGGRESSIVE PLAN | SBI Mutual Fund | 0.26% | ₹8 cr |
| SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - AGGRESSIVE HYBRID PLAN | SBI Mutual Fund | 0.21% | ₹3 cr |
| Nippon India Nifty 500 Equal Weight Index Fund | Nippon India Mutual Fund | 0.21% | ₹1 cr |
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kajaria Ceramics Limited | ₹1,137.5 | ₹17,430 cr | 30 | 6 | 16.8% | 22.1% | 0.07 | -6.8% |
| Century Plyboards (India) Ltd. | ₹646.15 | ₹14,045 cr | 49.3 | 5.3 | 10.6% | 16.7% | 0.68 | -14.5% |
| Greenply Industries Ltd | ₹275.65 | ₹3,537 cr | 35 | — | 10.5% | 16.9% | 0.58 | -8.8% |
| Varmora Granito Limited | ₹119.39 | ₹2,744 cr | — | 2.3 | — | — | — | -23.0% |
| Interarch Building Solutions Ltd | ₹1,489.2 | ₹2,455 cr | 18.7 | — | 16.5% | 20.5% | 0.02 | -28.9% |
| Somany Ceramics Limited | ₹554.95 | ₹2,230 cr | 21.5 | — | 10.1% | 11.7% | 0.44 | +19.9% |
Compare KAJARIACER with CENTURYPLY in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open KAJARIACER in TickerKhoj →