NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Construction & Infrastructure · Engineering & Construction · NSE: JKIL · data 2026-10-31

J. Kumar Infraprojects Limited

₹405.65-1.31% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹405.65 · High ₹595.15-29.0%

In plain words

Price: 39.6% below its 52-week high of ₹672.

Delivery: 61.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 60.9% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹405.65
Market cap
₹3,064 cr
P/E
8.1
P/B
—
ROE
12.1%
ROCE
17.5%
Debt / equity
0.18
Dividend yield
0.99%
1-year return
-37.3%
52-week high
₹672
52-week low
₹400
Operating margin
10.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹5,750 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹381 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)10.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)12.1%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 46.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 22.7%, institutions 27.1%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 8.1, dividend yield 1.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 12.1%, ROCE 17.5%, operating margin 10.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.18, Profit growth 12.1% and sales growth 10.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Promoters have pledged 22.7% of their shares.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

25/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-15: Dividend ₹4 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters46.65%46.65%46.65%46.65%
Foreign institutions (FII)11.80%11.68%12.55%12.73%
Domestic institutions (DII)15.27%15.16%15.16%15.26%
Mutual funds9.63%9.53%9.42%9.48%
Retail investors10.41%10.30%9.53%9.88%
Number of shareholders49,96250,81950,45253,125

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in J. Kumar Infraprojects Limited?

Promoters held 46.65% of J. Kumar Infraprojects Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 22.67% of promoter shares pledged.

Is J. Kumar Infraprojects Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18.

What is J. Kumar Infraprojects Limited's P/E ratio?

About 8.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹405.65 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of J. Kumar Infraprojects Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹672 and the 52-week low is ₹400.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
J. Kumar Infraprojects Limited₹405.65₹3,064 cr8.1—12.1%17.5%0.18-37.3%
Vindhya Telelinks Limited₹2,703.6₹3,199 cr13.5—5.3%3.8%0.34+87.7%
PNC Infratech Ltd₹123.93₹3,188 cr50.413%7.4%0.76-56.2%
Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Limited₹135.97₹3,182 cr15.54.4-37.4%-8.3%1.83-39.5%
Bondada Engineering Limited₹274₹3,047 cr14—35.7%51.8%0.42-4.5%
KNR Constructions Limited₹98.58₹2,773 cr7—9.2%9.8%0.49-47.1%

Compare JKIL with VINDHYATEL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open JKIL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram