TickerKhojOpen the scanner

Capital Goods & Machinery · Industrial Machinery · NSE: INOXINDIA · data 2026-11-02

INOX India Limited

₹1,863.9Health: Average 6.2/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,118.8 · High ₹2,295.8+65.4%

In plain words

Price: 20.3% below its 52-week high of ₹2,339.5.

Delivery: 45.7% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 42.6% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹61 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-0.6% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,863.9
Market cap
₹16,917 cr
P/E
66.6
P/B
—
ROE
25.9%
ROCE
29.9%
Debt / equity
0.07
Dividend yield
0.11%
1-year return
53.6%
52-week high
₹2,339.5
52-week low
₹1,068.2
Operating margin
19.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,618 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹255 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)17.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)18.6%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 74.7% (-0.3 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 14.1%.

Valuation
High

P/E 66.6, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 25.9%, ROCE 29.9%, operating margin 19.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.07, Profit growth 18.6% and sales growth 17.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (25.9%).
  • Profit grew 18.6% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 66.6).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

INOXINDIA Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹370.79 crore, up 9.2% YoY and down 19.5% QoQ.

Net profit was ₹60.54 crore, down 0.6% YoY and down 19.5% QoQ.

Operating margin was 20.5% (22.4% a year ago).

EPS was ₹6.4, down 4.9% YoY and down 22.8% QoQ.

INOXINDIA के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹370.79 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 9.2% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 19.5% की गिरावट।

शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹60.54 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 0.6% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 19.5% की गिरावट।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 20.5% (एक साल पहले 22.4%)।

EPS: ₹6.4; पिछले साल की तुलना में 4.9% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 22.8% की गिरावट।

INOXINDIAના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹370.79 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 9.2% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 19.5% ઘટાડો.

ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹60.54 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 0.6% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 19.5% ઘટાડો.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 20.5% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 22.4%).

EPS: ₹6.4; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 4.9% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 22.8% ઘટાડો.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-03: Q1 FY27 results: profit −0.6% YoY2026-07-14: Q4 FY26 results: profit +14.9% YoY2026-06-09: Dividend ₹2 (ex-date)2026-02-12: Q3 FY26 results: profit +4.0% YoY

● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹371 cr₹61 cr-0.6%20.5%6.4
Mar 2026₹461 cr₹75 cr+14.9%20.5%8.29
Dec 2025₹429 cr₹61 cr+4.0%22.0%6.69
Sept 2025₹358 cr₹61 cr+21.5%21.8%6.7

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters74.73%74.86%75.00%75.00%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.63%6.87%7.13%7.14%
Domestic institutions (DII)7.44%7.67%7.73%7.27%
Mutual funds6.14%6.16%6.01%5.68%
Retail investors8.96%8.48%8.01%8.42%
Number of shareholders1,58,5521,46,5001,40,3551,49,132

Common questions

What was INOX India Limited's latest quarterly profit?

INOX India Limited reported a net profit of ₹61 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-0.6% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹371 cr.

How much do promoters hold in INOX India Limited?

Promoters held 74.73% of INOX India Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is INOX India Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which is very low.

What is INOX India Limited's P/E ratio?

About 66.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,863.9 (data 2026-11-02).

What is the 52-week high and low of INOX India Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹2,339.5 and the 52-week low is ₹1,068.2.

Mutual funds holding INOX India Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 1 scheme holding about ₹40 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE LARGE & MID CAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.72%₹40 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
INOX India Limited₹1,863.9₹16,917 cr66.6—25.9%29.9%0.07+53.6%
Timken India Limited₹2,941.2₹21,453 cr48.87.114.4%17.7%0-3.3%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd.₹6,098₹20,702 cr225—5.3%9.4%0.62-25.1%
LMW Limited₹16,217₹16,958 cr84.55.74.6%1.9%0+2.4%
ELGI Equipments Limited₹523.1₹16,131 cr37—21%24.1%0.24+3.6%
Triveni Turbine Limited₹487.3₹14,945 cr46.1—26.3%29.4%0.02-8.1%

Compare INOXINDIA with TIMKEN in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open INOXINDIA in TickerKhoj →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram