NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

NBFC & Lending · Finance/Rental/Leasing · NSE: IFCI · data 2026-10-31

IFCI Limited

₹54.67-6.16% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 2.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹47.88 · High ₹102.51-9.2%

In plain words

Price: 49.1% below its 52-week high of ₹107.5.

Delivery: 23.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 21.1% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹54.67
Market cap
₹14,724 cr
P/E
84.4
P/B
—
ROE
2.1%
ROCE
—
Debt / equity
0.39
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-4.3%
52-week high
₹107.5
52-week low
₹46.23
Operating margin
35.4%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,047 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹174 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)7.1%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 72.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 5.1%.

Valuation
High

P/E 84.4, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 2.1%, operating margin 35.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (2.1%).
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 84.4).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

19/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-04: Bulk deal: HRTI PRIVATE LIMITED bought ₹61.82 cr2026-09-02: Bulk deal: HRTI PRIVATE LIMITED bought ₹21.35 cr

● Deal

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters72.57%72.57%72.57%72.57%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.43%3.51%2.65%2.58%
Domestic institutions (DII)1.66%1.66%1.65%1.63%
Mutual funds0.15%0.15%0.14%0.12%
Retail investors13.13%12.90%13.68%13.88%
Number of shareholders9,70,6269,57,1799,65,9829,58,706

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in IFCI Limited?

Promoters held 72.57% of IFCI Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is IFCI Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.39.

What is IFCI Limited's P/E ratio?

About 84.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹54.67 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of IFCI Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹107.5 and the 52-week low is ₹46.23.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
IFCI Limited₹54.67₹14,724 cr84.4—2.1%—0.39-4.3%
Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd₹420.1₹18,500 cr16.3—15.8%—2.5-18.7%
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.₹1,023.6₹16,393 cr10.41.810.5%—3.03-27.1%
Sammaan Capital Ltd₹116.74₹13,417 cr——-35%—2.74-36.7%
Five-Star Business Finance Limited₹396.85₹11,644 cr10.51.516.1%—1.12-34.5%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.₹1,072₹11,201 cr18.22.415.7%—2.44-11.6%

Compare IFCI with AADHARHFC in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open IFCI in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram