NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

FMCG & Food · Food: Specialty/Candy · NSE: HNDFDS · data 2026-10-31

Hindustan Foods Ltd.

₹537.65-2.70% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹467.15 · High ₹658.2+10.4%

In plain words

Price: 20.7% below its 52-week high of ₹677.75.

Delivery: 51.3% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 55.7% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹537.65
Market cap
₹6,487 cr
P/E
41.4
P/B
—
ROE
14.5%
ROCE
14.8%
Debt / equity
0.94
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
3.1%
52-week high
₹677.75
52-week low
₹442
Operating margin
6.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹4,355 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹156 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)17.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)28.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 61.8% (+0.5 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 20.5%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 41.4, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 14.5%, ROCE 14.8%, operating margin 6.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.94, Profit growth 28.0% and sales growth 17.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 28.0% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

9/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters61.77%61.85%61.31%61.31%
Foreign institutions (FII)5.82%5.86%5.82%5.75%
Domestic institutions (DII)14.72%14.65%15.05%14.60%
Mutual funds1.26%1.27%1.68%1.67%
Retail investors9.36%8.97%9.09%9.55%
Number of shareholders58,73860,62363,40366,618

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Hindustan Foods Ltd.?

Promoters held 61.77% of Hindustan Foods Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Hindustan Foods Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.94.

What is Hindustan Foods Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 41.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹537.65 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Hindustan Foods Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹677.75 and the 52-week low is ₹442.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Hindustan Foods Ltd.₹537.65₹6,487 cr41.4—14.5%14.8%0.94+3.1%
Orkla India Ltd.₹525.5₹7,213 cr24.5—11%13.3%0.02-29.9%
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited₹139.28₹6,394 cr12.51.89.7%10.8%0.13+30.7%
Mrs. Bector's Food Specialities Ltd.₹181.59₹5,567 cr37.4—11.6%10.5%0.15-33.5%
Vadilal Industries Limited₹7,492.5₹5,371 cr24.6—20.1%20.7%0.27+37.0%
Yasho Industries Ltd.₹3,224.5₹3,890 cr67.4—5.8%8.4%1.26+105.4%

Compare HNDFDS with ORKLAINDIA in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open HNDFDS in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram