Steel & Iron · Steel · NSE: HISARMETAL · data 2026-11-02
Hisar Metal Industries Limited
In plain words
Price: 21.3% below its 52-week high of ₹188.38.
Delivery: 68.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 71.4% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹2 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+328.6% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹264 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹5 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | -1.7% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | -32.4% |
At a glance
Promoters 61.2% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%.
P/E 16.8, dividend yield 0.7%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 5.3%, ROCE 11.4%, operating margin 4.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 1.32, Profit growth -32.4% and sales growth -1.7% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
None flagged by these rules.
- Low return on equity (5.3%).
- Thin operating margin (4.5%).
- Profit fell 32.4% a year over 3 years.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
HISARMETAL Q1 FY27 results (standalone figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹64.42 crore, up 3.7% YoY and down 10.6% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹1.8 crore, up 328.6% YoY and up 136.8% QoQ.
Operating margin was 7% (4.3% a year ago).
EPS was ₹3.33, up 326.9% YoY and up 113.5% QoQ.
HISARMETAL के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (स्टैंडअलोन आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹64.42 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 3.7% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 10.6% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹1.8 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 328.6% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 136.8% की बढ़त।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 7% (एक साल पहले 4.3%)।
EPS: ₹3.33; पिछले साल की तुलना में 326.9% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 113.5% की बढ़त।
HISARMETALના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (સ્ટેન્ડઅલોન આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹64.42 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 3.7% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 10.6% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹1.8 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 328.6% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 136.8% વધારો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 7% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 4.3%).
EPS: ₹3.33; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 326.9% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 113.5% વધારો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02
- Delivery vs usual 10/30: Delivery 73.3% over the last 20 sessions vs 69.7% in the 40 before (1.05x); shares delivered per day 0.6x usual; 2 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results ● Dividend
- 24 Aug 26Results Q2 FY26 results: profit −24.1% YoY +0.6% next session
- 17 Aug 26Dividend Dividend ₹1 (ex-date) +1.4% next session
- 8 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit +328.6% YoY +6.3% next session
- 30 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit +100.0% YoY -2.3% next session
- 9 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit +64.6% YoY +9.1% next session
- 8 Sept 25Dividend Dividend ₹1 (ex-date) -1.1% next session
- 9 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit −51.2% YoY -4.5% next session
- 28 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit −64.2% YoY -3.4% next session
- 10 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: profit −46.4% YoY -7.4% next session
- 7 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit −46.7% YoY -1.2% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (standalone)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹64 cr | ₹2 cr | +328.6% | 7.0% | 3.33 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹72 cr | ₹1 cr | +100.0% | 4.5% | 1.56 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹68 cr | ₹1 cr | +64.6% | 5.2% | 2.5 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹60 cr | ₹1 cr | -24.1% | 6.0% | 1.57 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.20% | 61.20% | 61.20% | 61.21% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | — | — | — | — |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | — | — | — | — |
| Mutual funds | — | — | — | — |
| Retail investors | 22.16% | 22.48% | 22.66% | 22.91% |
| Number of shareholders | 4,524 | 4,611 | 4,683 | 4,780 |
Common questions
What was Hisar Metal Industries Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Hisar Metal Industries Limited reported a net profit of ₹2 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+328.6% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹64 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Hisar Metal Industries Limited?
Promoters held 61.20% of Hisar Metal Industries Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Hisar Metal Industries Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 1.32, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.
What is Hisar Metal Industries Limited's P/E ratio?
About 16.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹148.25 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Hisar Metal Industries Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹188.38 and the 52-week low is ₹124.99.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hisar Metal Industries Limited | ₹148.25 | ₹78 cr | 16.8 | — | 5.3% | 11.4% | 1.32 | -20.7% |
| Shyam Century Ferrous Ltd. | ₹4.56 | ₹100 cr | — | — | 0% | 0% | 0.01 | -32.5% |
| Sarthak Metals Ltd | ₹70.5 | ₹97 cr | 19.8 | 0.8 | 3.8% | 4.6% | 0 | -37.1% |
| Mangalam Alloys Ltd. | ₹32.5 | ₹79 cr | 5.5 | 0.5 | 9.8% | 19.9% | 1.87 | -37.5% |
| Zenith Steel Pipes & Industries Limited | ₹4.9 | ₹70 cr | 17.4 | — | — | — | — | -48.0% |
| Prakash Steelage Limited | ₹3.31 | ₹56 cr | 93.2 | — | 9% | 9.6% | 0.05 | -34.5% |
Compare HISARMETAL with SHYAMCENT in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open HISARMETAL in TickerKhoj →