NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Construction & Infrastructure · Engineering & Construction · NSE: GVPIL · data 2026-10-31

GE Power India Ltd.

₹566.4-4.15% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 6.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹332.2 · High ₹1,055.2+70.5%

In plain words

Price: 47.7% below its 52-week high of ₹1,084.

Delivery: 48.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 50.8% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹566.4
Market cap
₹3,811 cr
P/E
14
P/B
—
ROE
71.7%
ROCE
47.6%
Debt / equity
0.03
Dividend yield
1.23%
1-year return
82.2%
52-week high
₹1,084
52-week low
₹270.9
Operating margin
22.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,291 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹272 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-10.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 68.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 1.4%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 14.0, dividend yield 1.2%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 71.7%, ROCE 47.6%, operating margin 22.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.03, Profit growth — and sales growth -10.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (71.7%).
  • Healthy operating margin (22.6%).
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-31: Dividend ₹7 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.74%1.16%1.25%0.15%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.70%1.06%1.13%0.44%
Mutual funds0.12%0.13%0.15%0.00%
Retail investors19.84%19.21%19.16%20.76%
Number of shareholders71,74169,90867,30067,500

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in GE Power India Ltd.?

Promoters held 68.58% of GE Power India Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is GE Power India Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.03, which is very low.

What is GE Power India Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 14, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹566.4 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of GE Power India Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹1,084 and the 52-week low is ₹270.9.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
GE Power India Ltd.₹566.4₹3,811 cr14—71.7%47.6%0.03+82.2%
Hindustan Construction Co. Ltd.₹17.14₹4,498 cr25.2—10.9%9.2%0.48-29.8%
PRAJ Industries Limited₹241.7₹4,436 cr130.73.51.8%3.4%0.13-29.4%
LCC Projects Limited₹131.61₹3,828 cr——38%50.2%0.97-30.4%
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited₹527.75₹3,530 cr15.7—13.8%14.1%0.04-42.3%
Vindhya Telelinks Limited₹2,703.6₹3,199 cr13.5—5.3%3.8%0.34+87.7%

Compare GVPIL with HCC in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open GVPIL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram