NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: GUJTHEM · data 2026-10-31

Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd

₹363.2-3.35% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 3.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹226.9 · High ₹453.25+12.1%

In plain words

Price: 23.0% below its 52-week high of ₹471.8.

Delivery: 49.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 53.0% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹363.2
Market cap
₹4,718 cr
P/E
81.3
P/B
—
ROE
17.4%
ROCE
18.2%
Debt / equity
0.56
Dividend yield
0.18%
1-year return
-21.9%
52-week high
₹471.8
52-week low
₹225.05
Operating margin
38.9%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹174 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹49 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)3.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-7.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 59.3% (-11.5 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 16.4%.

Valuation
High

P/E 81.3, dividend yield 0.2%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 17.4%, ROCE 18.2%, operating margin 38.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.56, Profit growth -7.0% and sales growth 3.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Healthy operating margin (38.9%).
Limitations
  • Profit fell 7.0% a year over 3 years.
  • Slow sales growth (3.8% a year over 3 years).
  • Promoters cut their holding by 11.5 points in a year.
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 81.3).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

11/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-23: Dividend ₹0.67 (ex-date)2026-09-23: Bulk deal: L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITED sold ₹26.82 cr2026-09-03: SAST disclosure: Pharmaceutical Business Group India… acquired shares

● Dividend   ● Deal   ● Insider

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters59.33%70.86%70.86%70.86%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.80%1.77%1.80%1.96%
Domestic institutions (DII)12.65%1.18%1.18%1.17%
Mutual funds9.63%1.16%1.16%1.16%
Retail investors13.15%15.18%15.55%15.76%
Number of shareholders28,78127,01026,88627,325

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd?

Promoters held 59.33% of Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.56.

What is Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd's P/E ratio?

About 81.3, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹363.2 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd?

The 52-week high is ₹471.8 and the 52-week low is ₹225.05.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd₹363.2₹4,718 cr81.3—17.4%18.2%0.56-21.9%
Senores Pharmaceuticals Ltd.₹1,133.9₹5,221 cr39.25.213.4%12.6%0.37+46.7%
Orchid Pharma Limited₹836.45₹4,989 cr489.5—0.7%0.2%0.2+17.4%
SMS Pharmaceuticals Limited₹511.35₹4,793 cr45.4—14.3%13.9%0.46+77.2%
RPG Life Sciences Limited₹2,575.7₹4,255 cr35.6—20.3%21.3%0.03+5.3%
Evonile Pharma Limited₹1,692.4₹4,182 cr42.7—11.6%11.8%0+144.9%

Compare GUJTHEM with SENORES in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open GUJTHEM in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram