Agri, Sugar & Edible Oils · Agricultural Commodities/Milling · NSE: GANESHCP · data 2026-11-01
Ganesh Consumer Products Limited
In plain words
Price: 43.6% below its 52-week high of ₹295.65.
Delivery: 47.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 55.8% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹13 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+31.4% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹857 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹45 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 12.6% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 16.1% |
At a glance
Promoters 65.8% (+1.8 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 5.5%.
P/E 14.8, dividend yield 3.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 14.2%, ROCE 19.4%, operating margin 7.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.07, Profit growth 16.1% and sales growth 12.6% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
- Profit grew 16.1% a year over 3 years.
- Pays a dividend yielding 3.0%.
- Promoters raised their holding by 1.8 points in a year.
None flagged by these rules.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
GANESHCP Q1 FY27 results (standalone figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹188.54 crore, down 7.1% YoY and down 13.5% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹12.52 crore, up 31.4% YoY and up 31.2% QoQ.
Operating margin was 11.2% (10.5% a year ago).
EPS was ₹3.14, up 19.8% YoY and up 32.5% QoQ.
GANESHCP के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (स्टैंडअलोन आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹188.54 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 7.1% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 13.5% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹12.52 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 31.4% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 31.2% की बढ़त।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 11.2% (एक साल पहले 10.5%)।
EPS: ₹3.14; पिछले साल की तुलना में 19.8% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 32.5% की बढ़त।
GANESHCPના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (સ્ટેન્ડઅલોન આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹188.54 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 7.1% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 13.5% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹12.52 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 31.4% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 31.2% વધારો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 11.2% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 10.5%).
EPS: ₹3.14; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 19.8% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 32.5% વધારો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
14/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 7/30: Delivery 27.0% over the last 20 sessions vs 59.6% in the 40 before (0.45x); shares delivered per day 1.13x usual; 1 delivery-spike day (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 2/15: Verdict "None", sustained score 47/100.
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Dividend ● Results
- 14 Aug 26Dividend Dividend ₹2.5 (ex-date) +0.9% next session
- 4 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit +31.4% YoY -3.2% next session
- 22 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: net profit ₹9.5 cr -1.3% next session
- 4 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: net profit ₹12.2 cr -1.2% next session
- 14 Nov 25Dividend Dividend ₹2.5 (ex-date) -3.3% next session
- 6 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: net profit ₹11.1 cr +0.9% next session
- 16 Oct 25Results Q1 FY26 results: net profit ₹9.5 cr +0.6% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (standalone)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹189 cr | ₹13 cr | +31.4% | 11.2% | 3.14 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹218 cr | ₹10 cr | — | 8.0% | 2.37 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹212 cr | ₹12 cr | — | 10.8% | 3.02 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹239 cr | ₹11 cr | — | 10.0% | 3.04 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.85% | 65.65% | 64.08% | 64.08% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 1.80% | 2.26% | 2.78% | 5.36% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 3.69% | 5.50% | 5.63% | 5.48% |
| Mutual funds | — | — | — | — |
| Retail investors | 13.43% | 11.70% | 11.83% | 11.08% |
| Number of shareholders | 45,153 | 46,230 | 47,770 | 52,123 |
Common questions
What was Ganesh Consumer Products Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Ganesh Consumer Products Limited reported a net profit of ₹13 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+31.4% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹189 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Ganesh Consumer Products Limited?
Promoters held 65.85% of Ganesh Consumer Products Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Ganesh Consumer Products Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which is very low.
What is Ganesh Consumer Products Limited's P/E ratio?
About 14.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹166.82 (data 2026-11-01).
What is the 52-week high and low of Ganesh Consumer Products Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹295.65 and the 52-week low is ₹144.5.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ganesh Consumer Products Limited | ₹166.82 | ₹676 cr | 14.8 | — | 14.2% | 19.4% | 0.07 | -40.9% |
| Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd. | ₹41 | ₹760 cr | 52.4 | — | 3.8% | 5.3% | 0.41 | -11.2% |
| Magadh Sugar & Energy Ltd. | ₹505 | ₹709 cr | 13.9 | — | 7.4% | 11.2% | 0.79 | -11.2% |
| Zuari Industries Limited | ₹236.65 | ₹704 cr | 6.5 | — | 2.5% | 0.6% | 0.72 | -31.2% |
| Bajaj Steel Industries Limited | ₹313.15 | ₹651 cr | 22.3 | — | 9.1% | 10.6% | 0.15 | -37.2% |
| Jayant Agro-Organics Limited | ₹211.53 | ₹626 cr | 11.7 | — | 8.5% | 8.9% | 0.22 | -10.1% |
Compare GANESHCP with DWARKESH in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open GANESHCP in TickerKhoj →