NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

FMCG & Food · Household/Personal Care · NSE: DABUR · data 2026-10-31

Dabur India Limited

₹365.6-1.19% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹357.8 · High ₹524.45-28.1%

In plain words

Price: 31.5% below its 52-week high of ₹534.

Delivery: 50.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 56.4% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹365.6
Market cap
₹64,927 cr
P/E
32.9
P/B
—
ROE
17.1%
ROCE
16.1%
Debt / equity
0.11
Dividend yield
2.25%
1-year return
-28.5%
52-week high
₹534
52-week low
₹354.3
Operating margin
15.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹13,552 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹1,972 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)4.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)3.5%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 66.3% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 28.0%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 32.9, dividend yield 2.3%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 17.1%, ROCE 16.1%, operating margin 15.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.11, Profit growth 3.5% and sales growth 4.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Pays a dividend yielding 2.3%.
Limitations
  • Slow sales growth (4.5% a year over 3 years).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

14/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-17: Dividend ₹5.5 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters66.25%66.24%66.25%66.23%
Foreign institutions (FII)9.61%9.66%9.98%10.05%
Domestic institutions (DII)18.35%18.72%18.56%18.38%
Mutual funds7.00%7.16%7.10%7.28%
Retail investors4.15%3.80%3.64%3.73%
Number of shareholders5,02,7994,79,2654,69,6244,84,326

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Dabur India Limited?

Promoters held 66.25% of Dabur India Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Dabur India Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.11.

What is Dabur India Limited's P/E ratio?

About 32.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹365.6 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Dabur India Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹534 and the 52-week low is ₹354.3.

Mutual funds holding Dabur India Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 6 schemes holding about ₹961 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Contra FundSBI Mutual Fund1.59%₹717 cr
SBI Balanced Advantage FundSBI Mutual Fund0.55%₹223 cr
Nippon India Consumption FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.73%₹17 cr
Nippon India Nifty 500 Low Volatility 50 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.68%₹0 cr
Mirae Asset BSE 200 Equal Weight ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.53%₹0 cr
Parag Parikh Arbitrage Fund (arbitrage, hedged)PPFAS Mutual Fund0.17%₹5 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Dabur India Limited₹365.6₹64,927 cr32.9—17.1%16.1%0.11-28.5%
Marico Limited₹800₹1,04,114 cr55—43.1%34.2%0.13+11.1%
Godrej Consumer Products Limited₹818₹83,422 cr42.36.615.1%21.5%0.35-26.2%
Cupid Limited₹324.55₹43,641 cr323.7—27.3%26.5%0.13+571.4%
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited₹1,596.5₹43,374 cr31.926.881.6%103.4%0.03-30.0%
Gillette India Limited₹7,077₹23,085 cr34.5—66.4%81.3%0-22.4%

Compare DABUR with MARICO in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open DABUR in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram