NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Consumer Durables · Home Furnishings · NSE: CERA · data 2026-10-31

Cera Sanitaryware Limited

₹4,406-0.74% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹4,406 · High ₹6,661.5-14.7%

In plain words

Price: 34.6% below its 52-week high of ₹6,740.

Delivery: 57.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 53.3% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹4,406
Market cap
₹5,687 cr
P/E
28
P/B
—
ROE
14.5%
ROCE
14.5%
Debt / equity
0.03
Dividend yield
1.70%
1-year return
-27.8%
52-week high
₹6,740
52-week low
₹4,398
Operating margin
10.7%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,117 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹203 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)4.1%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-0.8%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 54.4% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 29.7%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 28.0, dividend yield 1.7%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 14.5%, ROCE 14.5%, operating margin 10.7%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.03, Profit growth -0.8% and sales growth 4.1% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
Limitations
  • Profit fell 0.8% a year over 3 years.
  • Slow sales growth (4.1% a year over 3 years).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

18/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-07: Dividend ₹75 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters54.41%54.41%54.41%54.41%
Foreign institutions (FII)15.55%15.43%14.19%14.61%
Domestic institutions (DII)14.14%14.06%14.18%14.00%
Mutual funds13.31%12.75%11.94%11.13%
Retail investors10.94%10.97%12.06%11.99%
Number of shareholders1,27,0631,31,6171,41,0061,46,531

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Cera Sanitaryware Limited?

Promoters held 54.41% of Cera Sanitaryware Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Cera Sanitaryware Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.03, which is very low.

What is Cera Sanitaryware Limited's P/E ratio?

About 28, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹4,406 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Cera Sanitaryware Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹6,740 and the 52-week low is ₹4,398.

Mutual funds holding Cera Sanitaryware Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 1 scheme holding about ₹53 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Mirae Asset Small Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.91%₹53 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Cera Sanitaryware Limited₹4,406₹5,687 cr28—14.5%14.5%0.03-27.8%
Cello World Limited₹327.7₹7,411 cr23.1—13.6%15.3%0.01-50.9%
TTK Prestige Limited₹511₹7,004 cr36.2—8.3%9.6%0.09-26.7%
Nilkamal Limited₹1,948.7₹2,910 cr23.3—7.5%9.7%0.27+29.0%
Carysil Limited₹961.6₹2,739 cr25.6—17.3%20.6%0.46+5.5%
La Opala RG Ltd.₹141.28₹1,572 cr16.8—11.2%10.9%0.01-39.8%

Compare CERA with CELLO in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open CERA in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram