NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Insurance · Life/Health Insurance · NSE: CANHLIFE · data 2026-10-30

Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited

₹121.41-2.51% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹121.41 · High ₹157.23-16.2%

In plain words

Price: 27.2% below its 52-week high of ₹166.69.

Delivery: 53.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 50.4% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹43 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+5.5% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹121.41
Market cap
₹11,837 cr
P/E
36
P/B
7
ROE
8.1%
ROCE
0.2%
Debt / equity
0.16
Dividend yield
0.32%
1-year return
3.8%
52-week high
₹166.69
52-week low
₹114.56
Operating margin
1.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹14,194 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹134 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)13.4%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)11.6%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 62.0%, pledged 0.0%, institutions 35.1%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 36.0, P/B 7.0, dividend yield 0.3%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 8.1%, operating margin 1.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Profit growth 11.6% and sales growth 13.4% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)

Q2 FY27

Revenue: 2553.16

Net Profit: 43.05

Operating margin: not given

EPS: 0.45

Q2 FY27

राजस्व: 2553.16

नेट लाभ: 43.05

परिचालन मार्जिन: नहीं दिया

EPS: 0.45

Q2 FY27

મહેસૂલ: 2553.16

નેટ લાભ: 43.05

કાર્યકારી માર્જિન: આપ્યું નથી

EPS: 0.45

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Earnings call in brief (15 Oct 2026)

What management said on the call, summarised by AI from the official transcript and checked against it. Read the transcript. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

18/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-09: Q2 FY27 results: profit +5.5% YoY2026-08-14: Dividend ₹0.4 (ex-date)2026-07-29: Q4 FY26 results: net profit ₹34.7 cr2026-07-20: Q1 FY27 results: net profit ₹28.1 cr2026-04-28: Results board meeting

● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (standalone)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2026₹2,553 cr₹43 cr+5.5%—0.45
Jun 2026₹2,048 cr₹28 cr——0.3
Mar 2026₹3,061 cr₹35 cr——0.37
Dec 2025₹2,867 cr₹28 cr——0.29

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters62.00%62.00%62.00%62.00%
Foreign institutions (FII)4.92%5.43%5.68%4.57%
Domestic institutions (DII)30.16%29.67%29.79%30.85%
Mutual funds16.73%16.17%16.34%17.35%
Retail investors2.01%2.07%1.95%2.00%
Number of shareholders81,23984,46685,55287,477

Common questions

What was Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited reported a net profit of ₹43 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+5.5% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹2,553 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited?

Promoters held 62.00% of Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.16.

What is Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited's P/E ratio?

About 36, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹121.41 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹166.69 and the 52-week low is ₹114.56.

Mutual funds holding Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 5 schemes holding about ₹540 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.33%₹328 cr
Mirae Asset Small Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.12%₹65 cr
Mirae Asset Multicap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.01%₹54 cr
Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund2.13%₹47 cr
Mirae Asset Flexi Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.05%₹46 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Limited₹121.41₹11,837 cr3678.1%0.2%0.16+3.8%
HDFC Life Insurance Co. Ltd.₹524.9₹1,13,659 cr55.45.911.3%0.6%0.17-30.8%
ICICI Life Insurance Ltd₹410₹59,356 cr37.14.412.6%0.6%0.19-31.8%
Max Financial Services Limited₹1,200₹41,517 cr221.97.21.6%—0.44-21.0%
Star Health & Allied Insurance Co. Ltd.₹530.4₹31,215 cr29.737.6%4.6%0.06+10.3%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited₹72.65₹13,432 cr37.63.510%9.8%0.1-3.5%

Compare CANHLIFE with HDFCLIFE in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open CANHLIFE in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram