NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Textiles & Apparel · Textiles · NSE: BOMDYEING · data 2026-10-31

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd.

₹88.21-1.90% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹86.8 · High ₹138.07-26.3%

In plain words

Price: 47.0% below its 52-week high of ₹166.3.

Delivery: 38.3% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 41.3% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹88.21
Market cap
₹1,821 cr
P/E
90.2
P/B
—
ROE
1.2%
ROCE
-4.5%
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
0.45%
1-year return
-47.4%
52-week high
₹166.3
52-week low
₹85.12
Operating margin
-5.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,493 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹20 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-18.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 53.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 1.9%.

Valuation
High

P/E 90.2, dividend yield 0.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 1.2%, ROCE -4.5%, operating margin -5.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.00, Profit growth — and sales growth -18.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (1.2%).
  • Thin operating margin (-5.1%).
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 90.2).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-31: Dividend ₹0.4 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.93%0.91%1.04%0.88%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.98%0.99%0.99%0.98%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors29.74%29.26%29.11%29.01%
Number of shareholders1,45,9181,46,9561,48,7741,49,818

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd.?

Promoters held 53.57% of Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 90.2, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹88.21 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹166.3 and the 52-week low is ₹85.12.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Co. Ltd.₹88.21₹1,821 cr90.2—1.2%-4.5%0-47.4%
Kitex Garments Limited₹112.86₹2,254 cr——0.6%-0.9%1.16-47.7%
Pashupati Cotspin Ltd.₹134.6₹2,125 cr135.8—6.5%8.9%0.6+66.2%
Siyaram Silk Mills Limited₹447.1₹2,026 cr91.716.8%17.4%0.24-40.9%
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited₹73.11₹1,911 cr9.12.933.9%9.7%2.2+6.1%
Ruby Mills Limited₹473.75₹1,586 cr36.7—6.6%5%0.56+109.7%

Compare BOMDYEING with KITEX in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open BOMDYEING in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram