Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: BALPHARMA · data 2026-11-02
Bal Pharma Limited
In plain words
Price: 36.4% below its 52-week high of ₹124.6.
Delivery: 49.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 60.1% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹1 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+433.3% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹334 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹7 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 0.8% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 34.7% |
At a glance
Promoters 50.9% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.3%.
P/E 17.5, dividend yield 1.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 7.9%, ROCE 19.2%, operating margin 6.7%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 2.03, Profit growth 34.7% and sales growth 0.8% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Profit grew 34.7% a year over 3 years.
- High borrowing: debt/equity 2.03.
- Low return on equity (7.9%).
- Slow sales growth (0.8% a year over 3 years).
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
BALPHARMA Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹88.62 crore, up 34.5% YoY and up 5.4% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹1.12 crore, up 433.3% YoY and down 68.8% QoQ.
Operating margin was 9% (9.2% a year ago).
EPS was ₹0.71, up 446.2% YoY and down 68.6% QoQ.
BALPHARMA के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹88.62 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 34.5% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 5.4% की बढ़त।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹1.12 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 433.3% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 68.8% की गिरावट।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 9% (एक साल पहले 9.2%)।
EPS: ₹0.71; पिछले साल की तुलना में 446.2% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 68.6% की गिरावट।
BALPHARMAના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹88.62 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 34.5% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 5.4% વધારો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹1.12 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 433.3% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 68.8% ઘટાડો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 9% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 9.2%).
EPS: ₹0.71; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 446.2% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 68.6% ઘટાડો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02
- Delivery vs usual 0/30: Too few delivery days to compare delivery % (0 of 10); shares delivered not comparable (0 of 12); 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Dividend ● Results
- 17 Sept 26Dividend Dividend ₹1.2 (ex-date) -0.7% next session
- 12 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit +433.3% YoY +1.4% next session
- 22 Jul 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit −33.4% YoY -1.0% next session
- 27 May 26Results Results board meeting -2.4% next session
- 11 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit +270.8% YoY +7.1% next session
- 12 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit −31.7% YoY -0.3% next session
- 18 Sept 25Dividend Dividend ₹1.2 (ex-date) -6.0% next session
- 11 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit −19.2% YoY -2.0% next session
- 29 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit −1.5% YoY -2.3% next session
- 14 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: profit −46.1% YoY -8.3% next session
- 15 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit +9.5% YoY +5.0% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹89 cr | ₹1 cr | +433.3% | 9.0% | 0.71 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹84 cr | ₹4 cr | -33.4% | 12.6% | 2.26 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹88 cr | ₹2 cr | +270.8% | 10.9% | 1.12 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹74 cr | ₹1 cr | -31.7% | 7.7% | 0.45 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.86% | 50.86% | 50.86% | 50.86% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 0.28% | 0.15% | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | — | — | — | — |
| Mutual funds | — | — | — | — |
| Retail investors | 23.39% | 22.97% | 23.29% | 23.38% |
| Number of shareholders | 15,241 | 14,974 | 15,214 | 15,520 |
Common questions
What was Bal Pharma Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Bal Pharma Limited reported a net profit of ₹1 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+433.3% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹89 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Bal Pharma Limited?
Promoters held 50.86% of Bal Pharma Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Bal Pharma Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 2.03, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.
What is Bal Pharma Limited's P/E ratio?
About 17.5, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹79.25 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Bal Pharma Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹124.6 and the 52-week low is ₹60.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bal Pharma Limited | ₹79.25 | ₹129 cr | 17.5 | — | 7.9% | 19.2% | 2.03 | -4.3% |
| Quest Laboratories Ltd. | ₹82 | ₹134 cr | 9 | 1.4 | 16.7% | 19.3% | 0.08 | -6.8% |
| Krebs Biochemicals & Industries Ltd. | ₹57.5 | ₹126 cr | — | — | — | -17.3% | — | -17.4% |
| Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹111.65 | ₹123 cr | 21.4 | 2.1 | 10.3% | 17.4% | 0.64 | -6.1% |
| Parnax Lab Limited | ₹109.5 | ₹122 cr | 14.1 | — | 13.2% | 18% | 0.87 | +1.4% |
| Makers Laboratories Ltd | ₹197.01 | ₹119 cr | 34 | — | 3.3% | 7.3% | 0.08 | +19.7% |
Compare BALPHARMA with QUESTLAB in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open BALPHARMA in TickerKhoj →