NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Biotechnology · NSE: ANTHEM · data 2026-10-31

Anthem Biosciences Limited

₹828.8-0.16% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹628.45 · High ₹957.8+26.9%

In plain words

Price: 15.2% below its 52-week high of ₹977.55.

Delivery: 52.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 55.2% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹828.8
Market cap
₹46,685 cr
P/E
81.7
P/B
—
ROE
21.7%
ROCE
26.0%
Debt / equity
0.02
Dividend yield
0.24%
1-year return
13.6%
52-week high
₹977.55
52-week low
₹579.15
Operating margin
32.7%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,002 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹576 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)26.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)15.4%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 71.4% (-3.3 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 15.9%.

Valuation
High

P/E 81.7, dividend yield 0.2%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 21.7%, ROCE 26.0%, operating margin 32.7%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.02, Profit growth 15.4% and sales growth 26.2% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (21.7%).
  • Healthy operating margin (32.7%).
  • Profit grew 15.4% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Promoters cut their holding by 3.3 points in a year.
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 81.7).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

16/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-06-25: Dividend ₹2 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters71.40%71.42%74.68%74.69%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.79%2.58%1.28%1.36%
Domestic institutions (DII)12.10%13.48%11.55%7.60%
Mutual funds9.25%11.15%10.12%6.89%
Retail investors1.83%1.78%1.66%1.89%
Number of shareholders1,76,2091,73,2731,80,2201,99,492

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Anthem Biosciences Limited?

Promoters held 71.40% of Anthem Biosciences Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Anthem Biosciences Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which is very low.

What is Anthem Biosciences Limited's P/E ratio?

About 81.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹828.8 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Anthem Biosciences Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹977.55 and the 52-week low is ₹579.15.

Mutual funds holding Anthem Biosciences Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 18 schemes holding about ₹1,421 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund1.59%₹370 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE FLEXI CAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.75%₹210 cr
SBI MNC FundSBI Mutual Fund2.96%₹189 cr
SBI Healthcare Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund2.75%₹161 cr
NIPPON INDIA PHARMA FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund1.19%₹109 cr
Mirae Asset Small Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.83%₹107 cr
SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - AGGRESSIVE PLANSBI Mutual Fund2.08%₹64 cr
Mirae Asset Flexi Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.15%₹50 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.65%₹44 cr
Mirae Asset Healthcare FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.93%₹33 cr
SBI Quality FundSBI Mutual Fund1.08%₹28 cr
SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - AGGRESSIVE HYBRID PLANSBI Mutual Fund1.65%₹26 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.08%₹15 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE PHARMA & HEALTHCARE FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.13%₹12 cr
SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - CONSERVATIVE HYBRID PLANSBI Mutual Fund0.83%₹2 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Anthem Biosciences Limited₹828.8₹46,685 cr81.7—21.7%26%0.02+13.6%
Rubicon Research Limited₹1,610.5₹26,650 cr92.7—27%32.4%0.24+168.0%
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited₹731.7₹11,520 cr38.4—8%9.8%0.05+55.4%
Fermenta Biotech Ltd₹417.55₹1,229 cr20.2—18.7%20.8%0.28+34.7%
Fabtech Technologies Limited₹123.9₹547 cr14.11.312.9%9.1%0.17-48.7%
Haleos Labs Ltd.₹1,394.4₹411 cr26.7—8.4%10.4%0.52+22.2%

Compare ANTHEM with RUBICON in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open ANTHEM in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram