Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: ALIVUS · data 2026-11-01
Alivus Life Sciences Ltd
In plain words
Price: 5.6% below its 52-week high of ₹1,499.
Delivery: 51.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 53.2% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹197 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+51.3% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹2,684 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹670 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 5.7% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 6.5% |
At a glance
Promoters 74.8% (-0.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 13.0%.
P/E 26.0, P/B 4.8, dividend yield 0.4%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 18.4%, ROCE 22.4%, operating margin 31.3%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.02, Profit growth 6.5% and sales growth 5.7% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
- High return on equity (18.4%).
- Healthy operating margin (31.3%).
None flagged by these rules.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)
ALIVUS Q2 FY27 results (standalone figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹681.99 crore, up 16% YoY and up 6.5% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹196.75 crore, up 51.3% YoY and up 22.9% QoQ.
Operating margin was 38.9% (30.5% a year ago).
EPS was ₹16.02, up 51.1% YoY and up 22.9% QoQ.
ALIVUS के Q2 FY27 नतीजे (स्टैंडअलोन आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹681.99 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 16% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 6.5% की बढ़त।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹196.75 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 51.3% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 22.9% की बढ़त।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 38.9% (एक साल पहले 30.5%)।
EPS: ₹16.02; पिछले साल की तुलना में 51.1% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 22.9% की बढ़त।
ALIVUSના Q2 FY27 પરિણામો (સ્ટેન્ડઅલોન આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹681.99 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 16% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 6.5% વધારો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹196.75 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 51.3% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 22.9% વધારો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 38.9% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 30.5%).
EPS: ₹16.02; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 51.1% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 22.9% વધારો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
8/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 0/30: Delivery 48.4% over the last 20 sessions vs 47.2% in the 40 before (1.03x); shares delivered per day 0.97x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 3/15: Verdict "None", sustained score 74/100.
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results ● Dividend
- 29 Oct 26Results Q2 FY27 results: profit +51.3% YoY +1.1% next session
- 1 Sept 26Dividend Dividend ₹5 (ex-date) +0.9% next session
- 30 Jul 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit +31.7% YoY +3.6% next session
- 14 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit +14.7% YoY -3.3% next session
- 22 Jan 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit +9.7% YoY +2.6% next session
- 6 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit +36.4% YoY +1.2% next session
- 1 Sept 25Dividend Dividend ₹5 (ex-date) -1.1% next session
- 1 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +9.0% YoY -6.3% next session
- 15 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit +44.9% YoY -3.2% next session
- 23 Jan 25Results Q3 FY25 results: profit +15.3% YoY +2.4% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (standalone)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | ₹682 cr | ₹197 cr | +51.3% | 38.9% | 16.02 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹640 cr | ₹160 cr | +31.7% | 33.1% | 13.04 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹689 cr | ₹163 cr | +14.7% | 31.1% | 13.23 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹673 cr | ₹150 cr | +9.7% | 34.4% | 12.25 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.85% | 74.87% | 74.87% | 74.91% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 5.93% | 5.54% | 5.29% | 5.09% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 7.03% | 7.18% | 7.28% | 7.12% |
| Mutual funds | 5.29% | 5.65% | 5.63% | 5.44% |
| Retail investors | 9.00% | 9.30% | 9.12% | 9.46% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,22,777 | 1,25,559 | 1,27,969 | 1,32,748 |
Common questions
What was Alivus Life Sciences Ltd's latest quarterly profit?
Alivus Life Sciences Ltd reported a net profit of ₹197 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+51.3% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹682 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Alivus Life Sciences Ltd?
Promoters held 74.85% of Alivus Life Sciences Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Alivus Life Sciences Ltd debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which is very low.
What is Alivus Life Sciences Ltd's P/E ratio?
About 26, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,415.3 (data 2026-11-01).
What is the 52-week high and low of Alivus Life Sciences Ltd?
The 52-week high is ₹1,499 and the 52-week low is ₹819.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alivus Life Sciences Ltd | ₹1,415.3 | ₹17,284 cr | 26 | 4.8 | 18.4% | 22.4% | 0.02 | +55.2% |
| OneSource Specialty Pharma Limited | ₹1,563 | ₹17,926 cr | — | 3 | -1.3% | -0.1% | 0.26 | -15.1% |
| Caplin Point Laboratories Limited | ₹2,325.6 | ₹17,672 cr | 26.7 | — | 19.9% | 20.9% | 0 | +15.2% |
| Cohance Lifesciences Ltd | ₹444.3 | ₹17,005 cr | 161 | 4.4 | 6.4% | 4.6% | 0.1 | -44.0% |
| PFIZER LIMITED | ₹3,687.8 | ₹16,867 cr | 23 | — | 17.2% | 20% | 0.02 | -30.0% |
| Eris Lifesciences Ltd | ₹1,156.4 | ₹16,088 cr | 22.5 | 3.9 | 18.3% | 15.6% | 0.6 | -29.0% |
Compare ALIVUS with ONESOURCE in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open ALIVUS in NSE Scanner →