Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: AJANTPHARM · data 2026-11-01
Ajanta Pharma Limited
In plain words
Price: 7.6% below its 52-week high of ₹3,796.
Delivery: 47.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 51.7% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹388 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+49.2% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹6,217 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹1,263 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 13.3% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 21.6% |
At a glance
Promoters 63.5% (-2.8 pts in a year), pledged 20.6%, institutions 29.6%.
P/E 34.7, P/B 9.0, dividend yield 1.7%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 25.4%, ROCE 30.0%, operating margin 25.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.06, Profit growth 21.6% and sales growth 13.3% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
- High return on equity (25.4%).
- Healthy operating margin (25.4%).
- Profit grew 21.6% a year over 3 years.
- Promoters have pledged 20.6% of their shares.
- Promoters cut their holding by 2.8 points in a year.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)
Ajanta Pharma reported consolidated results for Q2 FY27.
Revenue stood at Rs 1794.16 crore, up 32.5% YoY and 10.3% QoQ.
Net profit was Rs 388.14 crore, representing a 49.2% YoY and 17.6% QoQ increase.
Operating margin was 30.5%, compared to 26.1% previously and 24.2% a year ago.
EPS came in at Rs 31.07, showing growth of 49.2% YoY and 16.1% QoQ.
अजंता फार्मा ने Q2 FY27 के समेकित परिणाम घोषित किए।
राजस्व Rs 1794.16 करोड़ रहा, जो YoY 32.5% और QoQ 10.3% अधिक है।
शुद्ध लाभ Rs 388.14 करोड़ था, जिसमें YoY 49.2% और QoQ 17.6% की वृद्धि हुई।
संचालन मार्जिन 30.5% रहा, जबकि पिछला 26.1% और एक साल पहले 24.2% था।
EPS Rs 31.07 दर्ज किया गया, जो YoY 49.2% और QoQ 16.1% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
અજંતા ફાર્માએ Q2 FY27 માટે એકસૂત્ર નાણાકીય પરિણામો જાહેર કર્યા.
આવક Rs 1794.16 કરોડ રહી, જે YoY 32.5% અને QoQ 10.3% વધી છે.
ચોખ્ખો નફો Rs 388.14 કરોડ હતો, જે YoY 49.2% અને QoQ 17.6% નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન 30.5% હતું, જે અગાઉ 26.1% અને એક વર્ષ અગાઉ 24.2% હતું.
EPS Rs 31.07 નોંધાયો, જે YoY 49.2% અને QoQ 16.1% વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે.
Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
32/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 6/30: Delivery 43.5% over the last 20 sessions vs 50.6% in the 40 before (0.86x); shares delivered per day 1.28x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 6/15: 0 insider buy days (promoter group among them) and 1 SAST acquisition day in 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 13/15: 24 schemes hold it, about ₹2,150 cr in all (as of 2026-09-30). Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 2/15: Verdict "None", sustained score 53/100.
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results ● Insider ● Dividend
- 30 Oct 26Results Q2 FY27 results: profit +49.2% YoY
- 8 Oct 26Insider SAST disclosure: CTL Trusteeship Limited acting as C… acquired 26,21,067 shares -4.5% next session
- 5 Aug 26Dividend Dividend ₹32 (ex-date) -1.6% next session
- 30 Jul 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit +29.2% YoY +2.0% next session
- 5 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit +18.4% YoY +6.7% next session
- 30 Jan 26Results Q3 FY26 results: net profit ₹273.8 cr +4.2% next session
- 10 Nov 25Dividend Dividend ₹28 (ex-date) +2.1% next session
- 3 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: net profit ₹260.2 cr +5.9% next session
- 28 Jul 25Results Q1 FY26 results: net profit ₹255.3 cr +1.4% next session
- 30 Apr 25Results Q4 FY25 results: net profit ₹225.3 cr -6.5% next session
- 6 Nov 24Dividend Dividend ₹28 (ex-date) -4.1% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | ₹1,794 cr | ₹388 cr | +49.2% | 30.5% | 31.07 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,626 cr | ₹330 cr | +29.2% | 26.1% | 26.75 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,422 cr | ₹267 cr | +18.4% | 23.5% | 21.35 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,375 cr | ₹274 cr | — | 27.8% | 21.91 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.47% | 63.48% | 66.25% | 66.25% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 7.63% | 7.68% | 8.26% | 7.98% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 21.94% | 21.80% | 18.37% | 18.58% |
| Mutual funds | 17.95% | 18.10% | 15.22% | 15.49% |
| Retail investors | 5.57% | 5.71% | 5.71% | 5.80% |
| Number of shareholders | 61,923 | 65,296 | 67,955 | 65,409 |
Common questions
What was Ajanta Pharma Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Ajanta Pharma Limited reported a net profit of ₹388 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+49.2% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹1,794 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Ajanta Pharma Limited?
Promoters held 63.47% of Ajanta Pharma Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 20.65% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Ajanta Pharma Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06, which is very low.
What is Ajanta Pharma Limited's P/E ratio?
About 34.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹3,508.8 (data 2026-11-01).
What is the 52-week high and low of Ajanta Pharma Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹3,796 and the 52-week low is ₹2,445.8.
Mutual funds holding Ajanta Pharma Limited
From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 24 schemes holding about ₹2,150 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.
| Scheme | Fund house | % of fund | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIPPON INDIA SMALL CAP FUND | Nippon India Mutual Fund | 0.75% | ₹607 cr |
| NIPPON INDIA PHARMA FUND | Nippon India Mutual Fund | 3.61% | ₹331 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MIDCAP FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 2.62% | ₹172 cr |
| SBI Flexicap Fund | SBI Mutual Fund | 0.70% | ₹155 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE LARGE CAP FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 0.51% | ₹143 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE LARGE & MID CAP FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 2.27% | ₹127 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BALANCED ADVANTAGE FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 1.13% | ₹111 cr |
| SBI Healthcare Opportunities Fund | SBI Mutual Fund | 1.79% | ₹105 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE ELSS TAX SAVER FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 0.50% | ₹68 cr |
| SBI Quality Fund | SBI Mutual Fund | 2.15% | ₹55 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE VALUE FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 0.82% | ₹55 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 0.71% | ₹49 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE PHARMA & HEALTHCARE FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 4.35% | ₹47 cr |
| ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BUSINESS CYCLE FUND | Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund | 2.28% | ₹39 cr |
| Nippon India Nifty Pharma ETF | Nippon India Mutual Fund | 1.67% | ₹29 cr |
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajanta Pharma Limited | ₹3,508.8 | ₹43,891 cr | 34.7 | 9 | 25.4% | 30% | 0.06 | +42.2% |
| Abbott India Limited | ₹25,665 | ₹54,384 cr | 33.8 | — | 34.5% | 39.1% | 0.04 | -13.4% |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. | ₹3,096.1 | ₹51,112 cr | 45.2 | — | 10.5% | 12% | 0.03 | +61.3% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | ₹1,956.6 | ₹48,898 cr | 37.9 | — | 15.2% | 16.3% | 0.1 | +51.0% |
| GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹2,566.8 | ₹42,073 cr | 40.7 | — | 49.1% | 52.8% | 0.01 | -2.5% |
| Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹1,874.2 | ₹35,440 cr | 35.1 | — | 19.7% | 22.6% | 0.31 | +40.9% |
Compare AJANTPHARM with ABBOTINDIA in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open AJANTPHARM in TickerKhoj →